Author Topic: Corona@Sketchup started  (Read 13256 times)

2015-11-10, 20:07:48

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Here we go...

First off, we need few testers for the very early stages. If you want to get your hands on the latest Corona tech, and you dont mind testing unfinished software, drop Marcin a line at miodek@corona-renderer.com - quickly sum up your experience with Corona and with Sketchup, and why you want to test Corona. We will have a build to test in few days, and we will select few testers to receive it.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Image saving/loading is handled by 3dsmax, not Corona

2015-11-10, 21:02:55
Reply #1

caecarvalho

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
That's great news! Just dropped a message!

2015-11-10, 22:03:02
Reply #2

jiminy-billy-bob

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
I'm the developer of Skatter (http://www.ronenbekerman.com/skatter-a-sketchup-scattering-extension/)
I'd love to have it working with Corona :D

I've sent an email

2015-11-11, 11:53:19
Reply #3

bjornburgh

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I'm thrilled! Just sent a message.

2015-11-11, 12:31:04
Reply #4

Rhodesy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 264
    • View Profile
Great news. Im a sketchup and C4D user so its going to be really useful to have the option to work in both environments. I know its early stages but will cinema4D users get access to the sketchup plugin as part of the SAAS agreement and vice versa? Who knows I could end up just staying in sketchup if it has everything the c4d version will have. (And proxys). Cheers

Also are there plans for the future to have a universal material system across all platforms? I'm suspecting so the with some of the additions in the C4D beta. That would be fantastic.

2015-11-11, 13:43:44
Reply #5

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 482
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
Good to know, best way of progress :)
Days without using Vray/Other engine to a new project: 917 (since 2014.06.02)

2015-11-11, 14:13:39
Reply #6

Juraj_Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 2681
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Really looking forward to this :- ).

SketchUp is my most fondly remembered software. Imho, this will be the biggest chance for Corona to proliferate market, even if it wouldn't be most profitable compared to Max. The vast amount of users from academia, architecture offices,etc.. simply can't be compared with.
talcikdemovicova.com Website and blog

2015-11-12, 16:34:17
Reply #7

MillerArch

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Message sent, I would be very interested in giving this a try!

2015-11-13, 15:01:23
Reply #8

daniel266

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 484
  • arqrenderz.blogspot.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Im a 100% Sketchup user, how is the library thing going to work? i make the architecture inside SK and export it to max, and use the never ending models found for max..
arqrenderz.blogspot.com

2015-11-21, 16:17:56
Reply #9

rambambulli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Mail sent.

2015-11-25, 09:13:27
Reply #10

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Im a 100% Sketchup user, how is the library thing going to work? i make the architecture inside SK and export it to max, and use the never ending models found for max..

Thanks for sharing your thoughts. AFAIK it's possible to import Max model geometry to SketchUp, but there is no way to import any materials more complex than a diffuse texture. If I understand your concern, you would like a possibility to import Max models in such a way that their materials will be usable by Corona, is that correct?
Any time estimates are just estimates. It will be done when it's done.
Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload/ | In case of crash, please send minidump.

2015-11-25, 12:56:36
Reply #11

daniel266

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 484
  • arqrenderz.blogspot.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Correct, its not really possible to import max models to sk, .3ds is a very old format with a lot of limitations...and Collada never works
arqrenderz.blogspot.com

2015-11-26, 14:56:24
Reply #12

spadestick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
daniel, how are you a 100% sketchup user if you also use max? Sorry I'm trying to understand...

2015-11-26, 15:47:51
Reply #13

daniel266

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 484
  • arqrenderz.blogspot.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
well I mean i have like 8 years using it, and i model all my projects using it.
arqrenderz.blogspot.com

2015-12-06, 11:49:03
Reply #14

Ang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
I've sent an email  ;)
2 xeon 2658 / i7 5820K /i7 3770