Author Topic: Volumetric Lights trick  (Read 41016 times)

2012-11-18, 20:34:03

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Just a trick so it's fake until Keymaster add proper atmospheric effects to Corona.


The trick is to use an animated plane with a pure white material and use the motion blur effect.

I recommend to make a separate pass for the effect, use an override black material on everything (but the plane obviously). For the comp part I get a good result in photoshop with linear dodge at 25%.
« Last Edit: 2012-11-18, 20:42:31 by Sam75 »

2012-11-18, 20:43:59
Reply #1

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1444
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
A little example made with this technique (raw rendering directly with gi etc, no compositing)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2012-11-18, 20:59:02
Reply #2

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
A little example made with this technique (raw rendering directly with gi etc, no compositing)

Could you give it a try with 2 passes and photoshoping ?

2012-11-18, 21:02:33
Reply #3

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1444
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I will later, but not with photoshop (i hate ps and I'd rather crawl 1000 miles than using it ;) ).
I'm pretty happy with using it in beauty renderings, but there are some scene which would profit from the other method.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2012-11-18, 21:23:09
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
This is so much fun, but I've just created a masterpiece and want to animate it but somethin's wrong and I'm getting really frustrated.

ok.jpg is what happens when I press F9 (good)
bu.jpg is what happens when I press "render" to render a 300 frames time segment, just some random dots and it progresses REALLY SLOW, WTF?

It's not connected with motion blur, same thing when I turn MB off. Tried changing lots of options, nothing helps.....

2012-11-18, 21:30:24
Reply #5

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
This is so much fun, but I've just created a masterpiece and want to animate it but somethin's wrong and I'm getting really frustrated.

ok.jpg is what happens when I press F9 (good)
bu.jpg is what happens when I press "render" to render a 300 frames time segment, just some random dots and it progresses REALLY SLOW, WTF?

It's not connected with motion blur, same thing when I turn MB off. Tried changing lots of options, nothing helps.....

Can you post the scene ?

2012-11-18, 21:36:32
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Here you go, just don't steal my idea, it's copyrighted.

2012-11-18, 21:38:13
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Damn, I think cycle controller is the reason. It renders fine when I delete the moving plane...

update: nope... maybe material?

update: yup, it was the CoronaColorMapper map, damn you CoronaColorMapper, you were so sexy!

update: nope, it's something different... this happens every time I drop something into "opacity" map. shit.

2012-11-18, 22:01:03
Reply #8

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Can you tell how you duplicated the plane animation, copied/pasted keys ?

2012-11-18, 22:02:00
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Already changed the plane's animation. Didn't help. It's connected with the map in "opacity" slot for sure....
More precisely, this happens when you insert an animated map in opacity slot.

KEEEEEEEYYYYYMAAAAAAAAAAASTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEERRRRRRR!

But now I inserted a "smoke" map and it works fine, even animated. I'm so confused.

2012-11-19, 11:17:10
Reply #10

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1444
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
By the way, it helps a lot to activate translucency when your light is NOT coming from camera direction :D . Took me a ridiculous amount of renderings to find out why my light is not appearing ;)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2012-11-19, 13:17:17
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Here's an animation I rendered last night. I thought these "clouds" would cast some fancy volumetric shadows, but this requires some more tweaking. The clouds map was also animated, I wanted it to look like moving fog, by for some reason Corona doesn't let procedurals maps move.

I wonder if anyone guesses how it's done. :)

2012-11-19, 13:27:07
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
scattered billboards?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2012-11-19, 13:34:57
Reply #13

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
My guess would be world space procedural map mapped on the motion blurred plane :)

2012-11-19, 13:39:50
Reply #14

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Rawalanche wins. It's an opacity map and the plane is moving up and down. Actually I've already told everything in this tread.

Reminds me of clouds from Terragen (you know Terragen, right?). Don't know why but for me it's always fun to play with volumetric effects.