Author Topic: Dr BUG again  (Read 8660 times)

2014-09-10, 17:32:39

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Hi, im rendering some small scene, all the assets are on the server for all pc (currently only 1 master 1 slave)  Same 3dmax versions

Here is the screen , notice the brighter part of the image (with more time it become more and more withish) So what can i do? i have i BIG project in the next week and i really need to use DR

(vegetation done with forest, Corona Sun only light in the scene)
Keymaster need the scene??

2014-09-11, 15:37:32
Reply #1

crazyman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
I have those kind of stripes all the time when rendering in network, but they do disappear after some more passes. Try to render more than 6 like it is in your case.

2014-09-11, 22:26:17
Reply #2

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
ok will try and post back results

2014-09-11, 23:56:41
Reply #3

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
So here are my test, in the first you can see the red bench witha strong red tone and a more girly one :)
In this case there is a renderable spline inside with corona light mat, and a texture with self ilumination.
as you can see the more time pass the effect covers the whole thing.

And the second test has the lights turned off, and you can see some textures are getting brighter as time pases.
So i really think there is a bug here, I CANT use dr on this scenes and i have a BIG one in the next week so im worried about it.......
I attach some psd files with the "time lapse" so you can see ..

2014-09-11, 23:58:12
Reply #4

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
And the ones with lights on

Here is the PSD Files 
https://www.mediafire.com/folder/hkf3k33uwbyb5e5,djpy90hfysqcn67/shared    (18mb each)


2014-09-19, 01:32:36
Reply #5

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
is this Bug also Know?? THX for the Answer.

2014-09-26, 17:11:49
Reply #6

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Another project same bug
is it happening to some one else?
(this time using 2 machines, same 3dmax version, corona version etc....)

2014-09-26, 17:40:12
Reply #7

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
and here is the same scene rendered on each pc to show that there is no missing plugins or textures etc...

2014-09-26, 18:45:28
Reply #8

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
If you open 3ds Max asset tracker, are there any texture maps that report "found" state?

2014-09-28, 23:39:28
Reply #9

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
thx for the reply Rawalanche i will check the scene on thursday and post the results.

2014-09-30, 16:10:55
Reply #10

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Hi Rawalanche, im checking the scene and the "status" of all the items on the Asset tracking says "network path"  So any more ideas to test? could it be releated to network settings inside my office? (i  dont have the control over it, but can ask for test or changes )

2014-10-02, 09:53:52
Reply #11

Lucutus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
    • a+m
Hi daniel,

i got these problems sometimes too. Here it seems like the problem is caused by one special slave.
My workaround is not to use this Slave for DR when the problem occurs.

Maybe you can find out which slave(s) cause the problem and use the others.


2014-10-02, 17:52:54
Reply #12

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Hi Lucutus, i try with both slaves with no luck, every time i get a washed image or a fragment of it. im going to test at my house and see if some network config is screwing thing up.....
But the IT department arround here is half dumb....

2014-10-07, 19:58:57
Reply #13

z8er

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • CG Director @RelatedGrey
    • View Profile
    • Related Grey
Have you tried right clicking your assets in asset tracking and clicking "Resolve Path to UNC Location." Also try changing the synchronization interval from 60 seconds to something like 5 seconds. These two things worked for me. Hope it helps!

:D
CG Director @Related Grey

2014-10-07, 23:40:15
Reply #14

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 736
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Well i think i  found something here.
Maybe the slaves are changing gamma settings??

Z8er Thx for your answer but it did now work :(