Author Topic: Corona Alpha4 Benchmark scene  (Read 181198 times)

2013-03-18, 13:37:12
Reply #30

Rawalanche

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2469
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2630 0 @ 2.30GHz
Time: 0:3:50, Rays/s: 5,513,795

2013-03-18, 13:41:18
Reply #31

rogerBacon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
Living Room 100 passes
AMD FX(tm)-8120 Eight-Core Processor
Time: 0:12:7, Rays/s: 1,749,293

2013-03-18, 13:42:36
Reply #32

Zom-B

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ Win7x64 gives "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000001d)" error.
Same on my AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ Vistax64

2013-03-18, 13:50:16
Reply #33

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ Win7x64 gives "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000001d)" error.
Same on my AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ Vistax64
What does this tool say?
http://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,100.0.html
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Image saving/loading is handled by 3dsmax, not Corona

2013-03-18, 13:51:25
Reply #34

promity

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
2xE5-2650
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes

Time: 0:3:28, Rays/s: 6,100,919
(With a lot of processes and more than 20 gigs loaded)
(Can't find a picture file on the disc..))

2013-03-18, 13:55:01
Reply #35

dibidusrus

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Dell inspition 5720 notebook
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3612QM  CPU @ 2.1GHz
Time: 0:8:12

2013-03-18, 13:56:28
Reply #36

Zom-B

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ Win7x64 gives "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000001d)" error.
Same on my AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ Vistax64
What does this tool say?
http://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,100.0.html
It tells: "ugga chagga!" ^^
Besides this that SSE4.1 isn't supported :(
Do you only use the SSE4.1 embree without fallback?

2013-03-18, 13:57:15
Reply #37

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
There is no automatic fallback, you have to use legacy version. But I have decided not to make legacy benchmark version, so the two do not get mixed
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Image saving/loading is handled by 3dsmax, not Corona

2013-03-18, 14:08:19
Reply #38

Zom-B

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
By fallback I was referring to SSE2 mode that I thought does exists, but I'm no developer at all :)

2013-03-18, 14:12:14
Reply #39

Stan_Booth

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 4.5 GHz
Time: 0:4:33, Rays/s: 4,649,422

CPU rate is 4,5 Ghz (overlock), but Benchmark detected 3,4 Ghz

2013-03-18, 14:15:22
Reply #40

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
By fallback I was referring to SSE2 mode that I thought does exists, but I'm no developer at all :)
It does exist, I call it the legacy version. But to pack both into single binary and do automatic fallback requires some really heavy dark magic I don't want to explore yet
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Image saving/loading is handled by 3dsmax, not Corona

2013-03-18, 14:26:04
Reply #41

Levian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz @ 3.5
Time: 0:6:52, Rays/s: 3,088,756

2013-03-18, 14:31:17
Reply #42

blented

  • Guest
4:10 on i7-3930K @ 3.2 ghz

Fantastic results!

2013-03-18, 14:40:06
Reply #43

Rawalanche

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2469
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz
Time: 0:4:7, Rays/s: 5,135,028

2013-03-18, 14:46:16
Reply #44

blented

  • Guest
5:20 on Dual Intel Xeon X5650's (I'd expect these to be faster than my single i7

Also there's a noticeable difference in the renders between the two procs.