Author Topic: Corona Bitmap and Bitmap Screen problem.  (Read 538 times)

2017-10-08, 23:03:43

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 604
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
I think someone already started similar conversation on Facebook group. but this is what I noticed lately.

So Mockup_1a is using standard Bitmap, Mockup_1b is using CoronaBitmap set to screen.
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2017-10-08, 23:11:31
Reply #1

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 604
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
sorry for bumping, this was a mistaken post.
« Last Edit: 2017-10-08, 23:15:15 by Tanakov »
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2017-10-09, 15:59:22
Reply #2

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 2897
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Can Mods or Devs write if this is solved instead of just moving it to 'Resolved' ?

Lot of things get moved here if solution isn't possible or feasible in near future, so it's hard to know what does get solved without reading release notes constantly. Thanks
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik    My Behance portfolio

2017-10-09, 18:01:09
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6521
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I moved it here because it was described by OP as "mistaken post".

2017-10-09, 18:14:34
Reply #4

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 2897
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
I moved it here because it was described by OP as "mistaken post".

You misunderstood him, he accidentally bumped his post, only that reply was 'mistaken'.

Nothing mistaken about this bug :- ). I mentioned it in Skype chat too, but didn't have time to log it. I have a scene but too lazy..

CoronaBitmap Screen mode is the issue, and hopefully it doesn't manifest elsewhere..
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik    My Behance portfolio

2017-10-10, 09:29:51
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6521
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Oops! Moved back to bug reporting, sorry for the hassle.

So can you explain what exactly is happening here? How is the CBitmap in screen mode used?

2017-10-10, 11:02:47
Reply #6

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 2897
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
3dsMax 2016/Corona 1.6 hf.

The pretty version on the left is regular Max bitmap in directly visible slot.
The ugly version on the right is CoronaBitmap in directly visible slot.

Both times it's high-res (5k) jpeg. No form of filtering seems to affect it in any way.

I have scene that does it .zipped, but have no idea where that private uploader is.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik    My Behance portfolio

2017-10-10, 14:56:51
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Those two looks like completely different issues, isn't?

2017-10-10, 15:04:37
Reply #8

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 2897
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Those two looks like completely different issues, isn't?

Could be, but why do you think so ?

I just named my 'wavyness' but you can see in both posts the difference is drastic reduction in quality when using CoronaBitmap.

And this is what it does in screen-space, hopefully it doesn't manifest when using inside material, though now I am worried.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik    My Behance portfolio

2017-10-10, 15:11:45
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I don't know how Tanakov's scene is setup, but the only noticeable difference in his examples is see through effect and slight change in lighting, but that could be expected if scene is set up in particular way. In your case is very clear that Corona Bitmap has some horrible issues.

2017-10-10, 15:31:50
Reply #10

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 2897
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Damn, you are correct. I only focused on the less sampled result, which could just be poor AA and the real culprit of his is the translucency.

But this brings me to other issue I had with it which could be that one :- D Which is using screen-mapped Corona bitmap in reflection slot. But I don't remember that issue correctly and I think I didn't saved it.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik    My Behance portfolio

2017-10-11, 08:46:42
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6521
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Anyway.... we need better explanations from OP.

2017-10-11, 08:57:46
Reply #12

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 604
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Sorry for abandoning this thread for a while.

I have set the camera perspective to match the picture.
So as you can see on Mokup_A the scene somewhat looks fine with the light and stuff. I used Regular Bitmap set to screen mode as enviro, same map for background.
When I change Bitmap to CoronaBitmap and change it from Sphere to Screen mode, it instantly creates this "transparency" effect on all the objects in scene.


PS. Thanks Juraj for taking time to dig this out.
« Last Edit: 2017-10-11, 09:02:08 by Tanakov »
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2017-10-11, 10:46:51
Reply #13

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Just to be sure, you used bitmap (and CoronaBitmap) in screen mode as direct visibility override, not for reflections override nor as enviroment map for lighting, right?

2017-10-12, 09:31:11
Reply #14

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 604
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Just to be sure, you used bitmap (and CoronaBitmap) in screen mode as direct visibility override, not for reflections override nor as enviroment map for lighting, right?

No, it was used as enviro map that partially lit the scene.
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2017-10-12, 10:39:56
Reply #15

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Well, in that case i would say that your scene setup is wrong and result is expected. Enviroment needs proper spherical mapping to work correctly.

It's strange why you don't get see-through effect with native bitmap loader too, because with other renderers it's always like that with screen mapping.

2017-10-12, 11:18:55
Reply #16

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
It's strange why you don't get see-through effect with native bitmap loader too

That was also my first thought. But create a reflective sphere in a scene and apply a checker map in screen mode as environment, render with Corona to get a surprise.

So atm I'm more wondering how Tanakov got the result from mockup 1b :)


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2017-10-12, 12:16:33
Reply #17

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
That's strange indeed. I did quick comparison with mental ray and vray and it looks like Corona get things right with its own bitmap loader (appart from strange distortions), but messes up with max's native texmaps.


2017-10-12, 12:48:00
Reply #18

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
The funny thing is, I can neither reproduce your "corona-cbmp-screen.jpg" result nor mockup_1b (Max2016/SP4/Corona 1.6.1) Can you share your scene?


Good Luck


Edit: Wow! And another Max/Adesk black magic weirdness found: when I drag a bitmap node output which is set to env-screen from SME to the "Environment Map" slot of "Environmet and Effects", replacing any other map there, IT CHANGES TO SPHERICAL ENVIRONMENT "automatically" without any notification?! I give up.

« Last Edit: 2017-10-12, 13:14:40 by Frood »
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2017-10-12, 14:49:04
Reply #19

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Sure, i attached scene, but it's extremelly simple. The difference in behaviour is probably because i'm on 1.7 RC8.

Edit: Wow! And another Max/Adesk black magic weirdness found: when I drag a bitmap node output which is set to env-screen from SME to the "Environment Map" slot of "Environmet and Effects", replacing any other map there, IT CHANGES TO SPHERICAL ENVIRONMENT "automatically" without any notification?! I give up.

Hmm, it's been like that probably since max 2014(2013?), strange that you noticed that only now :] It even somehow recognizes textures plugged through output map, very annoying!

2017-10-12, 16:13:08
Reply #20

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Tnx for the scene, it works like expected. Mine does not. Could you please check the attached scene if bored by moving topics? Renders like the screen of my last post. 2018/2016 RC8/1.6.1, all same result.

strange that you noticed that only now :]

Yes, strange but also very simple: Usually I keep all global stuff in the standard editor (which does not act like this) while doing materials in SME. That may be a reason - but no excuse of course :)



Good Luck




Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2017-10-12, 16:40:10
Reply #21

SHORT CUTS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • SHORT CUTS
Thats sounds like a very old 3dsmax problem i ran into years ago using vray. this happend back in the old days when putting a bitmap in screenmode into the 3dsmax enviroment.
found some old post about it at cgarchitect:
http://forums.cgarchitect.com/39545-environment-map-issue.html
http://forums.cgarchitect.com/18667-problem-rendering-background-bitmap.html

If i remeber it correctly the fix back than was instead of using the 3dsmax enviroment to use the vray enviroment override or the other way around...

2017-10-12, 17:19:28
Reply #22

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Your scene renders like this. Also attached how it looks in mental ray. I feel like my head is about to explode  :/

Yes, strange but also very simple: Usually I keep all global stuff in the standard editor (which does not act like this) while doing materials in SME. That may be a reason - but no excuse of course :)

KABOOM!!!

2017-10-12, 20:04:18
Reply #23

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
So I assume you have not found anything "wrong" in the scene, my head joins the explosion right now.

@SHORT CUTS: Only quickly scanned those threads but it looks more like people expecting something wrong from a map set to screen in environment, this is different.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.