Author Topic: max 2018 & corona starting on pressing enter  (Read 276 times)

2017-10-10, 10:10:07

peterguthrie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
    • Peter Guthrie Visualisation
Hi all,

maybe this is a known issue, but many of us here have noticed that in max 2018 corona will start rendering even if you are just entering a numerical and pressing enter (for example it just happened when entering the displacement px setting).

very annoying. dont know if its a max issue or a corona issue.

thanks!

Peter

2017-10-10, 11:02:07
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6797
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Never noticed this. Are you pressing the numpad enter, or the "regular" one?

2017-10-10, 11:14:58
Reply #2

Marcus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • The Subdivision
Same happened here. When I changed some values in the render setup and press enter, corona started to render.
I cant tell anymore if the regular enter button or the numpad version was used. But I always use the numpad to type numbers, so I guess I using this one.

But it's gone for me. Could be that the latest 2018.3 Update fixed this. I will test it again

Marcus

2017-10-10, 19:25:20
Reply #3

peterguthrie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
    • Peter Guthrie Visualisation
numpad I think. I'll make sure everyone is using the latest max service pack

2017-12-17, 15:57:29
Reply #4

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8550
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
looks like bug in 3dsmax?

Closing this down as it seems to be fixed in 3dsmax update. But feel free to ping us if this is still happening
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-12-18, 17:12:00
Reply #5

peterguthrie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
    • Peter Guthrie Visualisation
not fixed as far as I can see - but definitely an autodesk problem rather than a corona problem