Author Topic: Displacement not being masked in blend material  (Read 109 times)

2017-10-10, 11:46:24

jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 468
    • View Profile
I have a simple material set up for a blend material.
Currently the displacement from one of the materials isnt being masked and its displacing both materials in the blend node.

Ive attached my material node graph and a render

Max 2017 - 1.7 RC7
3ds Max 2017 - Dual Intel Xeon E5-2643; Total 16 Cores @ 3.5ghz - 128GB 2400Mhz RAM - gtx 1080 - Windows 7 + 4 X HP Blades total 96 cores @ 3.3Ghz - Corona 1.6.2

2017-10-10, 14:45:32
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
This is known issue. Currently displacement only works in first (base) material. The workaround is to comp displacement with the same mask that you use for material blending.

2017-10-10, 16:43:23
Reply #2

jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 468
    • View Profile
This is known issue. Currently displacement only works in first (base) material. The workaround is to comp displacement with the same mask that you use for material blending.

So displacement into a composite node with the mask and then into the displacement channel?
3ds Max 2017 - Dual Intel Xeon E5-2643; Total 16 Cores @ 3.5ghz - 128GB 2400Mhz RAM - gtx 1080 - Windows 7 + 4 X HP Blades total 96 cores @ 3.3Ghz - Corona 1.6.2

2017-10-10, 16:46:42
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4180
  • KolaLoka
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yes, composite, mix, CoronaMix, whatever works for you, as long as everything is in base material.

2017-10-10, 16:50:44
Reply #4

jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 468
    • View Profile
Yes, composite, mix, CoronaMix, whatever works for you, as long as everything is in base material.

Awesome thanks :)
3ds Max 2017 - Dual Intel Xeon E5-2643; Total 16 Cores @ 3.5ghz - 128GB 2400Mhz RAM - gtx 1080 - Windows 7 + 4 X HP Blades total 96 cores @ 3.3Ghz - Corona 1.6.2