Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D => Bug Reporting Cinema 4D => Bug Reporting Cinema 4D - resolved => Topic started by: toby00001 on 2016-04-06, 16:26:19

Title: A5 Bug reports
Post by: toby00001 on 2016-04-06, 16:26:19
Was easier to take some screen shots and annotate.

All C4D R16 and A5.
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: burnin on 2016-04-06, 22:10:21
Just a swift spin thru...

DoF works, but Focus Distance doesn't work; Infinite plane/ Floor is not supported (as is procedural C4D geo); IPR works, but crashes a lot (still); VFB disregards/brakes LWF (darken); Corona Sun rotation is shifted by 180° (still)...




Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: toby00001 on 2016-04-06, 22:14:00
Just a swift spin thru...

DoF works, but Focus Distance doesn't work; Infinite plane/ Floor is not supported (as is procedural C4D geo); IPR works, but crashes a lot (still); VFB disregards/brakes LWF (darken); Corona Sun rotation is shifted by 180° (still)...

How do you set the focus distance then?

Some other native C4D geometry works just ok, the Sky object for example.
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: burnin on 2016-04-06, 23:50:10
How do you set the focus distance then?

I can't, render shows DoF blur, but static at some low value (or 0).

Quote
Some other native C4D geometry works just ok, the Sky object for example.
IIRC a "primitive" must be implemented in an engine.
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: tiagosaraivacg on 2016-04-07, 01:10:33
depth mask not working correctly.. guess ill wait for a 5.1, back to 4.1 ! :)

(https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16865717/depthmask_bug.jpg)
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: toby00001 on 2016-04-07, 11:43:33
A user of the unofficial Facebook group insisted DOF was functioning fine so I asked for his file to test. As you can see the focus distance is permanently fixed at some arbitrary distance.

Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: Ales on 2016-04-13, 16:01:07
Just to give you some update, problem with DOF is already fixed and the fix will be released in A5.1 within few days.

The problem was with synchronization of Focus Distance value - it uses stored value for scenes saved with previous versions (regardless of any changes in A5), and default value of 100 if you create new scene / new camera.
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: Ales on 2016-04-15, 18:35:17
To address other parts, colormapping was readded in A5.1 (but was moved from plugin menu directly into menu in picture viewer). As of infinite floor, it is unfortunatelly not supported at this moment (we have it in our feature requests). As of IR, I know it is not much stable at this moment, but we are working on it.
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: burnin on 2016-04-15, 23:08:40
Thank you for info and all the work done... looking forward to it.
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: onsnapcad on 2016-04-18, 06:34:09
Alpha 5 or Alpha 5.1 won't show up in plugins after installation on R17 with windows 8.

 
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: toby00001 on 2016-04-18, 10:00:11
To address other parts, colormapping was readded in A5.1 (but was moved from plugin menu directly into menu in picture viewer). As of infinite floor, it is unfortunatelly not supported at this moment (we have it in our feature requests). As of IR, I know it is not much stable at this moment, but we are working on it.

Thanks for the update, and thanks for all the hard work done by the dev team! :)
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: tiagosaraivacg on 2016-04-19, 05:10:17
depth masks still not working as they should on 5.1 ! ill post some representive image as soon as I can!
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: burnin on 2016-04-19, 14:00:57
Color mapping in 5.1 doesn't seem to work. Values entered don't have any influence on the image.
It have also become tediously to use. Too much clicking and shuffling around - not really something that concurs with the Cinema 'ease of use' principle.
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: Gnorkie on 2016-05-18, 19:16:40
I can't see a material preview loading textures with bitmap loader (tex size 4096x4096).
I see the texture when I apply it to an object.


Are alpha shadows working? I get the full geometry shadow of a tree on a wall. Tried with Corona material and C4D standard material. Nope.
Title: Re: A5 Bug reports
Post by: houska on 2017-03-28, 18:08:43
Hey guys! Thanks for all the bug reports. Because we have version A6 now, I will move this topic to closed. All the bugs here seem to be closed now, but let me go over all of them just to make sure:


The only thing remaining is displacement, which does behave a little bit crazy together with the subdivision... I will spawn another thread from this problem and close the rest.