Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D => Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D - general => Topic started by: fabio81 on 2016-05-17, 14:45:59

Title: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?
Post by: fabio81 on 2016-05-17, 14:45:59
Hi,

how do you set a light with an intensity to 1000 lumens?
thanks
Title: Re: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?
Post by: maru on 2016-05-18, 15:53:40
I don't think this is possible yet.
Title: Re: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?
Post by: fabio81 on 2016-05-25, 22:39:15
I don't think this is possible yet.

when it will be possible? is very important to be able to work correctly.
Title: Re: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?
Post by: SairesArt on 2016-05-25, 23:12:50
I don't think this is possible yet.
Semi related, I have seen a formula on the forum for calculating how much lumen (or watt?) a pixel holds based on the RGB color from corona.
Can someone reference that?
Could be also used as a workaround to backwards determine light lumen.
Title: Re: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?
Post by: maru on 2016-05-26, 15:10:59
I don't think this is possible yet.
Semi related, I have seen a formula on the forum for calculating how much lumen (or watt?) a pixel holds based on the RGB color from corona.
Can someone reference that?
Could be also used as a workaround to backwards determine light lumen.
You probably mean this?
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,10684.msg68213.html#msg68213

The problem is that sometimes you need to take into account such factors as light size/shape. I am not an expert here, but I think that sometimes it would be impossible (or close to impossible) to convert between different units.
Title: Re: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?
Post by: SairesArt on 2016-05-26, 15:17:38
You probably mean this?
Yeah thanks!
Code: [Select]
W/(sr.m^2)Although I now see, that it is basicly useless to get lumens from in any meaningful matter.
Title: Re: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?
Post by: fabio81 on 2016-05-26, 15:26:58
in Corona for 3ds max there is the setting watts, lumens.   I hope that in the future we will have Corona same as the version for 3dsmax
Title: Re: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?
Post by: maru on 2016-05-26, 15:35:14
in Corona for 3ds max there is the setting watts, lumens.   I hope that in the future we will have Corona same as the version for 3dsmax
Yes, definitely!