Corona Renderer Forum

General Category => I need help => Topic started by: David Males on 2018-01-06, 22:05:39

Title: Distributing rendering option - only on nodes?
Post by: David Males on 2018-01-06, 22:05:39
Hi guys,
I've been wondering this for quite some time and haven't found an answer on the forum yet. If there is please forward me to it.

So my question:

Is it possible to run the render through corona's native distributed rendering only on nodes - not on master pc?
Let's say I need to work on some other file/other software so I need the PC computing power, but starting render on node takes a lot of time, reliking bitmaps has some issues sometimes etc, graphic card has trouble handling large scenes or so..  I hope you get my point.

Is there any way ?

Thank you for the answer in advance:)
Title: Re: Distributing rendering option - only on nodes?
Post by: naikku on 2018-01-08, 08:14:22
I have done this.
On my master comp in 3dsmax I set up DR to use only nodes2-3-4-5.
Then I submit the file to be rendered in network rendering, backburner.
From Backburner I choose only to use Node1. Then that comp receives the file and
nodes 2-5 will render it with 1. And my master comp is free for me.
Title: Re: Distributing rendering option - only on nodes?
Post by: maru on 2018-01-08, 10:24:09
Using Backburner or some other management tool like Deadline is one option.
Another one (but honestly I am not 100% sure if it will work) is saving the rendering "job" as a .bat file using batch rendering, and running it on one of the nodes.
Title: Re: Distributing rendering option - only on nodes?
Post by: David Males on 2018-01-09, 16:59:25
Oh ok, I guess I'll have to look into backburner and how it works as I have no experience with it whatsover :D ...

Anyway, thank you for the info guys!