Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D => Bug Reporting Cinema 4D => Topic started by: snifferdog on 2019-02-08, 12:49:25

Title: Multi Instance
Post by: snifferdog on 2019-02-08, 12:49:25
Hi,

Is there any updates on getting multi instance working?

Thanks
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: beanzvision on 2019-02-08, 13:14:06
Hi, are you referring to this issue? If so, It has been logged in our internal bug listing but no date on a fix yet.

(https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=23577.0;attach=98266;image)
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: snifferdog on 2019-02-08, 13:43:27
Yep, that is the one :) I'll keep an eye out for updates!
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: Gr100 on 2019-02-22, 06:01:50
Having this very same problem. Using Carbon Scatter to populate my scenes with grass and trees and Corona only renders a few of the scattered objects. Last 3 projects I had to us e 2D grass textures, sad.
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: iacdxb on 2019-02-22, 19:08:51
Multi-Instance not working with latest Corona 4.

...
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: beanzvision on 2019-02-24, 12:53:06
Multi-Instance not working with latest Corona 4.

...

See my reply above ;)
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: BigAl3D on 2019-03-01, 19:50:19
Really disappointed that a main feature in C4D isn't always usable with Corona. Mograph is one of it's biggest tools for many people and not being able to use doesn't leave a good feeling since it's now a paid product.
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: 8snowman8 on 2019-03-02, 17:14:24
Having this very same problem. Using Carbon Scatter to populate my scenes with grass and trees and Corona only renders a few of the scattered objects. Last 3 projects I had to us e 2D grass textures, sad.

there is a similar problem using Forester... If you render directly from the VFB, all the greenery disappears. If you render with the Picture Viewer and then open the VFB the greenery is in...
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: bhenk2 on 2019-05-24, 03:27:46
Any update for this bug?
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: maciek3d on 2019-10-01, 02:18:40
Any update for this bug?
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: houska on 2019-10-01, 08:26:54
Hi, we will start working on this missing feature soon. It's something that has been requested a multitude of times, along with render instance and motion blur issues. Because implementing this is a complex feat that needs a lot of designing and research, I can't promise any usable results in a few days. However, we'll keep you posted!
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: nkilar on 2019-10-01, 15:47:58
Hi, we will start working on this missing feature soon. It's something that has been requested a multitude of times, along with render instance and motion blur issues. Because implementing this is a complex feat that needs a lot of designing and research, I can't promise any usable results in a few days. However, we'll keep you posted!

For what its worth, I feel like this is absolutely the correct decision. Hope I'm not the only one. To me it is the equivalent of not supporting Forest Pack in 3ds Max. Definitely a huge priority for an arch-viz renderer imho :)

Yay!!
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: Br0nto on 2019-10-01, 18:23:27
Hi, we will start working on this missing feature soon. It's something that has been requested a multitude of times, along with render instance and motion blur issues. Because implementing this is a complex feat that needs a lot of designing and research, I can't promise any usable results in a few days. However, we'll keep you posted!

Great to hear, thank you! Definitely something that affects my workflow every day. The updates are greatly appreciated.
Title: Re: Multi Instance
Post by: maciek3d on 2019-10-02, 00:00:39
Great to hear! Thanks!