Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D => Bug Reporting Cinema 4D => Bug Reporting Cinema 4D - resolved => Topic started by: petliger on 2019-04-11, 12:54:25

Title: LUTS not loading
Post by: petliger on 2019-04-11, 12:54:25
Ever since the latest update(cinema 4d 3 hot fix 2) I have been getting this message.

Error loading LUT file '/Library/Application Support/corona/lut/Adanmq_Advantix_100.cube':
File not found or cannot be opened.

Is this a bug? I have uninstalled and installed, and the directory is correct. Still no bueno.
Title: Re: LUTS not loading
Post by: danielechioc on 2019-04-13, 22:47:06
Hi, I'm encountering the same issue.
I've got that message (see attached file) but when I try to open "/Library/Application Support/Corona" path in finder the folder contains only .txt files.
There's nothing about LUT...
Title: Re: LUTS not loading
Post by: rafaz on 2019-04-15, 16:08:37
Same issue here, looks like is the macOS version only
Title: Re: LUTS not loading
Post by: beanzvision on 2019-04-15, 16:37:06
Hi all, this does seem like a bug and it seems to be Mac related. Unless there are some Windows users here? Are you able to run the installer again by choosing "customize" and manually selecting the LUT folder and destination?
Title: Re: LUTS not loading
Post by: Core2000 on 2019-04-17, 21:01:38
same here on macOS
Title: Re: LUTS not loading
Post by: danielechioc on 2019-04-17, 21:08:08
Hi all, this does seem like a bug and it seems to be Mac related. Unless there are some Windows users here? Are you able to run the installer again by choosing "customize" and manually selecting the LUT folder and destination?

I can't choose to customize the foder.
i had to install the hotfix 1 instead of hotfix 2 and now is working.
Anyway i'll try to install hotfix 2 on other Mac of mine and see how it goes...
Title: Re: LUTS not loading
Post by: beanzvision on 2019-04-18, 12:13:47
Hi all, this does seem like a bug and it seems to be Mac related. Unless there are some Windows users here? Are you able to run the installer again by choosing "customize" and manually selecting the LUT folder and destination?

I can't choose to customize the foder.
i had to install the hotfix 1 instead of hotfix 2 and now is working.
Anyway i'll try to install hotfix 2 on other Mac of mine and see how it goes...

Hi, this should be fixed with the latest dailybuild. Please test it out and let us know. Thx
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1--L2vBzH3sFxSfdglqlHoxF9NCS2W2xU
Title: Re: LUTS not loading
Post by: houska on 2019-04-18, 14:50:15
I can't choose to customize the foder.
i had to install the hotfix 1 instead of hotfix 2 and now is working.
Anyway i'll try to install hotfix 2 on other Mac of mine and see how it goes...

Hi, hotfix 2 should be fine now as well. There's only one problem - you have to erase the folder "/Library/Application Support/corona/" before running the new installer, otherwise the "lut" and "ies" directories will have incorrect permissions and they won't be updated for you.