Corona Renderer Forum

General Category => Feature requests => Resolved feature requests => Topic started by: Ludvik Koutny on 2012-11-09, 15:48:13

Title: Autosave render output
Post by: Ludvik Koutny on 2012-11-09, 15:48:13
Hello,

in recent Corona build, a feature that automatically saves rendering output in pre-defined time intervals for comparison of convergence level has been added. This feature is enabled by default and saves rendering output to a pre-defined folder (C:/!Corona/autosave). Default count of saved images is 10.

Do you think this feature should be enabled in default settings, or disabled by default and enabled only on demand?
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: maru on 2012-11-09, 16:01:22
I think it should be enabled because even if for some reason I want it disabled, it doesn't do any harm.
Disabling it by default could lead to not having my saves where I wanted them if I forgot to enable it.
Does it have any performance impact?
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Ludvik Koutny on 2012-11-09, 16:11:06
I think it should be enabled because even if for some reason I want it disabled, it doesn't do any harm.
Disabling it by default could lead to not having my saves where I wanted them if I forgot to enable it.
Does it have any performance impact?

Once in a set up interval, it will use one core of your cpu for a few seconds, depending on bit depth and resolution of the ouput. If you ever forget to enable saving rendering output, you can always save from VFB.
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Ondra on 2012-11-09, 16:19:39
I think it should be enabled because even if for some reason I want it disabled, it doesn't do any harm.
Disabling it by default could lead to not having my saves where I wanted them if I forgot to enable it.
Does it have any performance impact?
With default settings less than 0.1%
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: maru on 2012-11-09, 16:20:09
If you ever forget to enable saving rendering output, you can always save from VFB.

Yes, but not all those interval shots made for comparison.
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: cecofuli on 2013-04-02, 23:25:32
I create the directory C:/!Corona/autosave, turn on Autosave, but nothing happen. Where is my error? =)
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Stanislav_But on 2013-04-02, 23:57:47
I find it in : "C:\Users\ __Your Username__ \AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMaxDesign\2012 - 64bit\enu\plugcfg\corona\   "

ps: also search for "autosave*.*" on disk C:
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: cecofuli on 2013-04-03, 00:09:14
Ok, find! But, I think, we need a better "autosave tools" with options for path, format etc... ;-)
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Stanislav_But on 2013-04-03, 00:37:48
Ok, find! But, I think, we need a better "autosave tools" with options for path, format etc... ;-)

yes. it will be very usable option
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: st.germain on 2013-07-10, 18:12:28
also autosave for render elements would be nice :)
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: amol91939 on 2013-08-13, 09:31:50
This Is A Nice Feature so Leave It Enable
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Sovcat on 2013-08-13, 10:16:56
Is this option available in A5? Or only on daily builds?
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Ondra on 2013-08-13, 12:00:14
it is there for long time, in VFB tab
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Sovcat on 2013-08-13, 19:28:27
K cool I got it working :) Is there a way to change the output format? .exr's seem to have too much brightness or gamma when I open them in photoshop/AE.
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Ondra on 2013-08-13, 20:45:43
I want to keep it in EXR, since this format preserves the most information, and in near future it should be possible to resume rendering from any such image. You just need to adjust import of EXRs (At least I hope there is no longer a gamma baked in ;))
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Chakib on 2013-08-14, 01:25:34
Can i ask for the path ? didn't find where it is saved
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Artdjuno on 2013-08-23, 14:00:51
Can i ask for the path ? didn't find where it is saved

C:\Users\ o_O \AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Correntes on 2013-10-05, 03:11:54
Is there any particular reason why autosave resolution is tied with internal resolution filter ?

I'm having a hard time rendering a 6k px image. My autosaves are with 12k.

My last render crashed and i suspect is due the 12k exr.


Im using this build:

Build timestamp: Sep 17 2013 12:10:26

Thanks






Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: JakubCech on 2014-01-01, 21:21:36
Is it possible that autosave do not work with default name? (autosaveiÉ).
Windows do not support files with such name and therefor default name should not be this I guess, what do you think?
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: astudio on 2014-01-05, 05:54:26
just change "autosaveiÉ" to "autosave". That's all.
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Utroll on 2014-01-24, 22:11:23
any thumbs display in vfb too quickly navigate in between ? in the stats zone for instance...
Title: Re: Autosave render output
Post by: Alex Abarca on 2014-02-17, 19:30:04
I've only done renderings right now, so enable is good for me, no problem.

But what happens if you network render, and you have thousands of frames being output from a renderfarm? would there be a problem?