Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD => Bug Reporting ARCHICAD => Bug Reporting ARCHICAD - resolved => Topic started by: mareks on 2020-02-04, 11:59:06

Title: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: mareks on 2020-02-04, 11:59:06
Hello,

My system:

- Windows 10 Pro
- 64 bit
- 32GB RAM
- GTX 980 4GB
- Nvidia 441.87
- i7-4790K @ 4.0 GHz
- ArchiCAD 19.0.0 7006

After a successful corona-ArchiCAD-alpha4-daily-2019-10-07 installation, there is no Corona menu in ArchiCAD.
Any suggestions, please?

Marek
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: tma on 2020-02-04, 18:42:26
- which archicad version [and language] ?
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: mareks on 2020-02-04, 18:47:56
- ArchiCAD 19.0.0 9001 POL Full
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: tma on 2020-02-04, 18:49:59
Corona is only available for ArchiCAD 21 and ArchiCAD22 .
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: mareks on 2020-02-04, 18:52:46
Blender, as usual, is the ultimate answer, through 3DS, but it works..

Thanks
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: tma on 2020-02-04, 19:04:56
Why the blender pipeline  ?

is there a corona exporter from blender ?
Are you using a standalone version of Corona?
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: mareks on 2020-02-04, 19:11:32
I have an Archicad 19, Octane Render for Archicad, but for obvious reasons moved recently to Windows 10 from 7.
Lost Octane Render as the Nvidia now is too modern for my Octane Render plugin, due to that os upgrade and looking for something instead to render inside AC.
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-02-05, 09:00:20
Hi, sorry, but as @tma mentioned, Corona for AC is ready for versions ARCHICAD 21-22..
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: tvivt on 2020-03-21, 12:06:19
Hello!
I don 't know what the problem is . The installation was successful, but Corona did not appear in the menu.
In the list of plugins , it says that it can 't be used with this version of ArchiCAD. But I have a regular version of ArchiCAD 3004 INT

Screenshot
https://yadi.sk/i/0Nt_-DLBG0rDpQ
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: spr0ckets on 2020-03-22, 00:10:20
Hello!
I don 't know what the problem is . The installation was successful, but Corona did not appear in the menu.
In the list of plugins , it says that it can 't be used with this version of ArchiCAD. But I have a regular version of ArchiCAD 3004 INT

Screenshot
https://yadi.sk/i/0Nt_-DLBG0rDpQ

Are you sure you're using the most recent Build version of the plugin (Alpha 4 daily build)?

The image you posted seems to suggest you installed an eariler build that wasn't ready for ArchiCAD v22.
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-23, 10:22:53
The error messages according the plugins in general are very vague. Have you installed the latest build available?
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: seventy on 2020-03-25, 11:15:12
Have solved similar problem by copying the file vcruntime140_1.dll into the folders System32 and SysWOW64.
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-27, 09:11:59
Hello!
I don 't know what the problem is . The installation was successful, but Corona did not appear in the menu.
In the list of plugins , it says that it can 't be used with this version of ArchiCAD. But I have a regular version of ArchiCAD 3004 INT

Screenshot
https://yadi.sk/i/0Nt_-DLBG0rDpQ (https://yadi.sk/i/0Nt_-DLBG0rDpQ)


Hello. Do you still have problems installing Corona for ARCHICAD?
Title: Re: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-31, 09:51:59
I'm closing this topic, as it seems to be solved.