Corona Renderer Forum

General Category => General Discussion => Topic started by: airflow on 2012-11-24, 14:11:45

Title: Big Ask...
Post by: airflow on 2012-11-24, 14:11:45
Could some kind soul please document how to go about setting up an interior walktrhough using PT and Hd.
It would be a massive help to get me more upto speed.
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: airflow on 2012-11-24, 22:35:00
Ok maybe I should try to show you where I am stuck. I have tried PT primary  PT secondary and managed to get a good clean render with no flicker. But that was just an exterior object that was moving. I am not sure if this would work for an interior walkthrough. I did a test with PT primary and HC secondary, but was not too sure how to set it up to do the cache pass. What i got was pretty bad flicker. Any help would be hot. Will post  a scene if I can get some help.
Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: Ondra on 2012-11-24, 23:00:25
Hi,
have you tried saving the GI (rendering 1 frame with save GI checkbox on), and then reusing it (using other frames with load GI checked)?
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: airflow on 2012-11-24, 23:10:11
I will try that. Its a long walkthrough so I am not sure how well it will work out, but I will render over night and see what I get in the morning.
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: Ondra on 2012-11-25, 00:02:26
It is not much view-dependent, unless you push it to limits (walking across several rooms)
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: airflow on 2012-11-25, 00:40:29
Would just PT not be able to do this in both solver slots?
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: airflow on 2012-11-25, 01:01:19
I am now rendering out nth frames and saving the HC cache. I am not sure what you do once its saved, does the PT get tinergrated into the cache and you can switch that off when rendering finals?
Also is there any way of animating the focus distance in Dof?
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: maru on 2012-11-25, 19:38:01
Also is there any way of animating the focus distance in Dof?

umm, animate camera target?
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: Ondra on 2012-11-25, 23:41:43
The idea how to do it is:
1) set HD cache to higher quality (tune the settings)
2) render 1 frame from the middle of the animation with "save GI" checked on. A dump of the cache gets created on the disk
3) revert HD cache settings, uncheck save GI, check Load GI.
4) render the whole animation with this settings (and PT+HD as primary/secondary GI)
5) pray it works ;))

I know that is not user-friendly or optimal, interiror animations are currently the biggest unfinished issue of Corona. Hopefully I'll have time to look into it later.
Title: Re: Big Ask...
Post by: airflow on 2012-12-05, 23:44:32
Never worked , still flickers. The only way to do it is to use PT and set it to about 30 mins a frame and leave my pc on for a month.