Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D => Bug Reporting Cinema 4D => Topic started by: iacdxb on 2019-02-08, 15:54:10

Title: Instant Lights
Post by: iacdxb on 2019-02-08, 15:54:10
Hi,

Instant light is take light color of the original light.... is it bug or behave like this....?

Screen shot attached.

Thanks.
...
Title: Re: Instant Lights
Post by: beanzvision on 2019-02-08, 16:18:55
What an instant light?
Title: Re: Instant Lights
Post by: iacdxb on 2019-02-08, 16:22:01
Here is test file....!

...
Title: Re: Instant Lights
Post by: beanzvision on 2019-02-08, 16:24:59
The workaround is to activate "render instances" in the instance. It's an issue we're aware of.
Title: Re: Instant Lights
Post by: iacdxb on 2019-02-08, 16:26:35
Thanks.

...
Title: Re: Instant Lights
Post by: Konichowaa on 2019-02-15, 11:01:29
@beanzvision, unfortunately checking "render instance" may visibly "color" the instance in the viewport, but it makes to not render the light instances at all.

also: putting a corona light in a mograph cloner (without checking render instance) does also not work, as above, with correct color. See attachment (from left to right: cloner with original light-instance-original light)

also: importing a corona light, or light fixture with included corona light, from the content browser resets the light color in that corona light.

Needless to say that this is a serious issue and that this functionality (instancing or cloning lights) is imperative for an organized workflow!

I really hope this is at the TOP of the list with the developers at this moment and a hotfix for this is eminent!

I don't understand....This functionality worked properly in many beta versions, and now that I was forced to switch to the paid/commercial version (because ranchcomputing render farm upgraded to commercial version and I depend on them for every project), it stopped working.
:-(

thank you in advance for making this a priority, since there is no workaround...
Title: Re: Instant Lights
Post by: Gr100 on 2019-02-22, 05:42:02
Exactly, I’ve noticed that a lot of the earlier corona releases were more stable than this new release Alpha 3 was probably the most stable build for me. My work-round for that light bug is to use individuals lights rather than instances. Tedious but that worked for me. Create light mix for each light for flexibility in the post processing.



@beanzvision, unfortunately checking "render instance" may visibly "color" the instance in the viewport, but it makes to not render the light instances at all.

also: putting a corona light in a mograph cloner (without checking render instance) does also not work, as above, with correct color. See attachment (from left to right: cloner with original light-instance-original light)

also: importing a corona light, or light fixture with included corona light, from the content browser resets the light color in that corona light.

Needless to say that this is a serious issue and that this functionality (instancing or cloning lights) is imperative for an organized workflow!

I really hope this is at the TOP of the list with the developers at this moment and a hotfix for this is eminent!

I don't understand....This functionality worked properly in many beta versions, and now that I was forced to switch to the paid/commercial version (because ranchcomputing render farm upgraded to commercial version and I depend on them for every project), it stopped working.
:-(

thank you in advance for making this a priority, since there is no workaround...
Title: Re: Instant Lights
Post by: Konichowaa on 2019-02-22, 15:21:44
Wel I learned yesterday from @Davetwo that you can still use the cloners and instances if you use temperature instead of color on the original light.
It's a workaround for now, but IMHO the coloring is not as subtle with temperature as it is with regular color and also limited color palet.