Author Topic: Altus (Innobright tech) denoising tests by Vlado @ chaosforum  (Read 18686 times)

2015-11-01, 12:22:16
Reply #30

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5724
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
our internal prototype. Will be made public in a month or two

It's not an image filtering a.k.a. AA, i suppose?

I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2015-11-01, 12:55:11
Reply #31

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
Just did a small test:

Just 4 passes
GI/AA: 24
MSI: 10
You need to unlock the sampling pattern
Elemtents: Beauty, CGeometry_NormalsShading, CShading_SourceColor (Albedo?!), CShading_Shadows (VIS?!)
(Not 100% sure if these are the best passes for the AOVs)

Rendertime: 1:40 min per image
Filtering Time: 43Sec

Edit: tried to process a 4960x3508 Image, but there is not enough ram on my gtx 970 und the CPU-Mode does not work for me...

you forgot about world position pass...

cpu mode works here but it seems it's much slower (just commented out "gpu=" in cfg file). took  approx 10+ minutes to process 3000x3000px image and it has required over 7.5GB of RAM. I guess that's why you couldn't filter out high res on a GTX970.

I think it's early to judge. But if they come sooner with an integration for max+corona, than Ondra's integrated solution and it won't cost an arm and a leg. I'd give it a go.

But then again. It's november already :D and once corona has it's adaptivity and noise filtering of it's own...

Would be nice from Ondra to tease us with some numbers if some early tests had been done, to know if it's even worth it to think about this innobright thing :)

2015-11-01, 13:11:43
Reply #32

twcg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
you forgot about world position pass...

cpu mode works here but it seems it's much slower (just commented out "gpu=" in cfg file). took  approx 10+ minutes to process 3000x3000px image and it has required over 7.5GB of RAM. I guess that's why you couldn't filter out high res on a GTX970.

I think it's early to judge. But if they come sooner with an integration for max+corona, than Ondra's integrated solution and it won't cost an arm and a leg. I'd give it a go.

But then again. It's november already :D and once corona has it's adaptivity and noise filtering of it's own...

Would be nice from Ondra to tease us with some numbers if some early tests had been done, to know if it's even worth it to think about this innobright thing :)

read somewhere that someone had strange results with using a world position pass, but i'll give it a try :)
has anyone figured out the correct command line syntax to process an animation? the altus command-help describes the cmd-line-options, but it's not working for me :/
and yeah, i'm also reaaaaaally excited about Ondras solution!


2015-11-01, 19:42:43
Reply #33

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
yes, it looks good. I am quite curious how it will compare with our own adaptivity solution. I guess we will see in november ;)


Corona Render is always in step with the times... Stuff&Communities it is a Movement Futuristic!

2015-11-01, 19:59:37
Reply #34

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 675
    • View Profile
I received a letter from the InnoBright:

As long as you can tell your render to generate the AOVs that standalone version needs (as the readme says), Altus denoiser will work.   In case of VRay, we provide a Maya python script that allows you generate the AOVs from Maya GUI.

We are working on developing similar script for Corona and hope to release that soon.

Hope that helps.
Thanks,
Raghu

I did some test with Altus
and found that Altus absolutely not remove the noise from the DOF in Corona
which is a very great disadvantage
« Last Edit: 2015-11-01, 20:10:48 by denisgo22 »

2015-11-01, 20:18:29
Reply #35

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5724
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I did some test with Altus
and found that Altus absolutely not remove the noise from the DOF in Corona
which is a very great disadvantage

I was about to ask how about DOF and MB. Care to share your results?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2015-11-01, 21:16:17
Reply #36

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 675
    • View Profile
There is the tests
On test with DOF you can see that the noise does not disappear especially
on the edges of objects
« Last Edit: 2015-11-02, 01:01:56 by denisgo22 »

2015-11-02, 00:16:23
Reply #37

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
Hello denisgo22

There is a difference of seconds between the one and the other image?
The images were calculated with the same render time?

thx

2015-11-05, 10:13:41
Reply #38

lasse1309

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
came across this yesterday, and i am floored! it is awesome!

did some tests - and honestly: if there is any way to integrate this into corona: awesome.
this together with built-in adaptivity... rendering time would literally disappear, and we all know how much
rendertime sucks.

l


2015-11-21, 18:23:59
Reply #39

pdmenon

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Please check innobright.com/documentation/ for a How to guide for using Altus Standalone with Corona Renderer.

2015-11-21, 18:52:14
Reply #40

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3618
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
You're the most creative spam bot of the day.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-11-23, 17:13:34
Reply #41

scooter66

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
I tried to use Altus but the only result is a very little file (less than 100Kb) named "output.exr_flt.exr", and it is a complete black image... (?)
In the command propt process I had no warning or errors.
What am I doing wrong?
Can someone help me?

Thank you

Bye

Andrea

« Last Edit: 2015-11-23, 18:02:43 by scooter66 »

2015-11-25, 11:54:50
Reply #42

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1195
    • View Profile
^im getting the same problem. The strange thing is, if i open the passes in photoshop they all look bright white or completely black but if i look at them through the max save file dialog they all look fine. Altus outputs a completely black image (bar the watermarking)