Author Topic: start interactive button  (Read 3192 times)

2016-02-23, 12:21:40

Cheslav Merk

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
The button "start interactive" inconveniently located. I would like to be able to get her on the main toolbar or in the VFB

2016-02-23, 12:27:21
Reply #1

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1435
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
You can start interactive rendering by pressing and holding the mouse on the render button in CoronaVfb. There will be a dropdown popping up where you chose interactive.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2016-02-23, 13:42:28
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8612
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2016-02-23, 14:18:55
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5454
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I have a mouse with faulty left button, so that hidden interactive rendering button in VFB is barely usable to me. That's why i put a dedicated button on a toolbar :] It's very easy actually.
I'm not Corona Team member! Everything i say, is my personal opinion only. Render Legion does not endorse my words nor actions.

2016-02-23, 15:06:31
Reply #4

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1435
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I have a mouse with faulty left button

How do you do... anything with that mouse O_O ? I would go crazy after some few minutes...
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2016-02-23, 15:12:08
Reply #5

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 641
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
I have a mouse with faulty left button, so that hidden interactive rendering button in VFB is barely usable to me. That's why i put a dedicated button on a toolbar :] It's very easy actually.
Either switch to left handed mode in windows controlpanel  or get a new mouse.
Bonus, remap to mouse4 or 5 if you have a gaming mouse.

2016-02-23, 15:12:43
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5454
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Sometimes i ask this myself too, but then... people can get used to almost just anything :] It's such lovely mouse when it works, my preciousss...
I'm not Corona Team member! Everything i say, is my personal opinion only. Render Legion does not endorse my words nor actions.

2016-02-23, 15:12:50
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8612
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2016-02-23, 15:14:58
Reply #8

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 641
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
Let's start collecting money for a new mouse for Romullus. He deserves it.
Heh, I would give three euro if you would give PayPal ;]

2016-02-23, 15:19:55
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5454
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Oh, i'm touched :] But you can save some money and buy me just a micro switch. Then i would bring my virtually non existing soldering experience and try to revive my lovely mouse :]
I'm not Corona Team member! Everything i say, is my personal opinion only. Render Legion does not endorse my words nor actions.