Author Topic: Corona 1.3 Benchmark  (Read 81950 times)

2016-03-11, 09:50:37
Reply #60

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
C++ 2015 32 and 64 bit succesfully installed.
I presume it's the windows security update, that's required to install the vs c++ 2015. I circumvented it and force installed it, worked great, but the programm still wouldn't launch.
On neither of 3 machines.

Far fetched, but German OEM licence preventing the update maybe? At this point I believe a higher power is trying to prevent me from running that piece of code.

2016-03-11, 10:09:43
Reply #61

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1391
    • View Profile
The updated benchmark starts (and it seems to install the ms files), runs fine as far as I can tell but crashes upon finishing, the error reported is:

---------------------------
Corona 1.3 Benchmark Error
---------------------------
Could not run Corona 1.3 Benchmark: Application exited with errors.Visual C++ 2015 Update 1 Redistributable (x64) Failed (ErrorCode =3010)

(Press Ctrl + C to copy the message to clipboard.)
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------

2016-03-11, 19:40:13
Reply #62

mugambi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Seems to work now. My thinking is a windows updated that was pending. Now its all good.
No crashes

2016-03-12, 02:00:20
Reply #63

sinanalajrad

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello guys
I`m using a dell workstation with double Xeon X5570 processor but when i render the final results comes as if I have only one  processor !!!! can any one tells me whats wrong?
Thank you

2016-03-13, 17:20:48
Reply #64

AnnieC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Ran the benchmark twice on my desktop computer, each run took exactly the same time:

Corona 1.3 Benchmark Finished
BTR Scene 16 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 CPU @ 3.20GHz
 Real CPU Frequency [GHz]: Undetected
Render Time: 0:07:22, Rays/sec: 1,098,630

Tested on my laptop(i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz) as well, it took around 19 minutes to finish it.
« Last Edit: 2016-03-13, 17:25:22 by AnnieC »

2016-03-14, 13:25:35
Reply #65

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8783
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Yesterday I decided to check how the benchmark performs on my old laptop for fun, and I am getting this super informative error while trying to submit the result. This probably isn't very important, but I will report it on mantis.
Btw, render time on this super old i3@2,4GHz is ~20min, while it's 5min on an i7-4770. That's pretty surprising. Only 4x difference. :)


2016-03-14, 18:14:33
Reply #66

bnzs

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
i understand that phenom X6 not new CPU but it would be interesting if test will run on it - for now it give message:
---------------------------
Corona 1.3 Benchmark Error
---------------------------
Could not run Corona 1.3 Benchmark: Your processor doesn't support required features (SSE 4.1).
(Press Ctrl + C to copy the message to clipboard.)
---------------------------
ОК   
---------------------------

2016-03-14, 18:31:56
Reply #67

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
i understand that phenom X6 not new CPU but it would be interesting if test will run on it - for now it give message:
---------------------------
Corona 1.3 Benchmark Error
---------------------------
Could not run Corona 1.3 Benchmark: Your processor doesn't support required features (SSE 4.1).
(Press Ctrl + C to copy the message to clipboard.)
---------------------------
ОК   
---------------------------
The older benchmark supports it. You can check that and compare to those plattforms posted in the thread.
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,559.0.html
Why a non SSE4.1 version was included is a mystery to me aswell.

SSE 4.1 was introduced only a generation later, with the bulldozer architechture, although ironically enough Phenom II to this day are faster with FPU performance, due IPS being higher, but core count lower.
You get a ~20% performance hit and do not support the embree kernel fully. Otherwise there is no difference.

edit: As far as I recall, one of my older machines, phenom II x6 1045T 2,7ghz was 1.2-1.3 mio rays/s on the old benchmark.

BTW, I know AVX didn't bring any really new improvments over SSE4.1 and using embree with AVX would screw over compatibility, but was corona ever tried out with AVX, the way embree was originally intended to be run? Was there a performance imporvement?
« Last Edit: 2016-03-14, 18:36:16 by SairesArt »

2016-03-14, 18:48:20
Reply #68

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8885
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
corona has SSE2 or SSE4.1 switch that you need to do during installation. Embree switches between SSE2, SSE4.2, AVX, and AVX2 in run time based on CPU type. It always picks the best option for you, regardless whether corona has legacy or regular build.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-03-15, 18:17:15
Reply #69

Dimer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Corona 1.3 Benchmark Finished
BTR Scene 16 passes
Genuine Intel(R) CPU @ 2.50GHz (x2)
 Real CPU Frequency [GHz]: 2.8
Render Time: 0:01:10, Rays/sec: 6 893 130
Intel Xeon E5-2697v2 (ES)

2016-03-18, 02:40:21
Reply #70

ximages

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Corona 1.3 Benchmark Finished
BTR Scene 16 passes
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2675 v3 @ 1.80GHz
 Real CPU Frequency [GHz]: Undetected
Render Time: 0:01:54, Rays/sec: 4,239,430

2016-03-18, 08:12:16
Reply #71

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 693
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
Nice benchmark :)

Just wanted to say, if anybody cares, that the page count under the table is not "responsive" like the rest :) and it goes all the way to the right (screenshot)
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2016-03-18, 12:31:57
Reply #72

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8885
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
we will fix it soon ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-03-18, 15:15:56
Reply #73

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5600
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Why this processor reports different number of physical cores in benchmark? Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2696 v3 @ 2.30GHz (×2)
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2016-03-18, 21:07:30
Reply #74

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8885
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Why this processor reports different number of physical cores in benchmark? Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2696 v3 @ 2.30GHz (×2)

It is possible they disabled some cores so they have only one processor group (and legacy applications work with all cores)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)