Author Topic: Corona 1.3 Benchmark  (Read 82235 times)

2018-01-08, 13:33:37
Reply #165

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
My new PC ;)

Corona 1.3 Benchmark Finished
BTR Scene 16 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-7980XE CPU @ 2.60GHz
 Real CPU Frequency [GHz]: 2.6
Render Time: 0:00:57, Rays/sec: 8 404 450

2018-01-19, 12:01:54
Reply #166

peterguthrie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
    • Peter Guthrie Visualisation
time for a new benchmark scene soon?

this one is less than 2 years old and already not really useable as some machines are down to 14 seconds. How about for the next one the average machine takes more like 30 mins to complete? I reckon there are still enough of us nerds willing to wait that long so that you will still get a decent amount of data.

2018-01-19, 13:47:32
Reply #167

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Hi guys, I recently bought a new PC and I'm in a bit of a struggle here. When I build it I benchmarked it in Cinebench and I got a score of 1977pts which was way too low. I then went in BIOS and activated the X.M.P. and then the score went up to 2650pts. After that I overclocked it @4.0 GHz and the score was around 2950pts. So, today I decided to benckmark it in Corona 1.3 benchmark and I'm posting a screenshot with my score. I know this has something to do with my computer and I'm asking you guys for any possible solution to this problem. Thank you!

AMD Threadripper 1950x OC@4.0Ghz
Gigabyte x399 Aorus Gaming 7
Enermax LIQTECH TR4 360 (water cooled)
Corsair Vengeance 2x16GB @3000MHz
Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Samsung 960 PRO M2
PSU: Corsair HX1000i (1000W)

Using cpu-z or your bios check whether your ram is running in dual or single mode.  You want dual (quad is even better but you only have 2 sticks.). If you're in single mode your sticks might be in the wrong spots.  Seems like you are RAM bottlenecked.

2018-01-28, 11:22:51
Reply #168

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8884
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
time for a new benchmark scene soon?

this one is less than 2 years old and already not really useable as some machines are down to 14 seconds. How about for the next one the average machine takes more like 30 mins to complete? I reckon there are still enough of us nerds willing to wait that long so that you will still get a decent amount of data.
We are not planning to do new benchmark soon, we are currently understaffed as there is ridiculous stortage of programmers in czech republic, and we need to focus on more important projects. The benchmark is just a "nice to have" side project, compared to displacement, tonemapping, etc. improvements.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2018-02-21, 17:25:33
Reply #169

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
I've never managed to get the Benchmark scene to work properly. Well it renders but the second it is finished it crashes, so I'm unable to see the time or submit my score. This happened on both machines I try it on. I also tried starting it in Admin mode, but still crashes when finished. Giving me this error.
---------------------------
Corona 1.3 Benchmark Error
---------------------------
Could not run Corona 1.3 Benchmark: Application exited with errors.Visual C++ 2015 Update 1 Redistributable (x64) Failed (ErrorCode =1638)


Anyone has any suggestions?

2018-02-21, 17:52:04
Reply #170

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8793
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Anyone has any suggestions?
What is your CPU and Windows version?
Please try installing our official version first: https://corona-renderer.com/download/
And then run the benchmark. The point is that the installer installs some additional system components which are required by Corona. It is possible that you are missing those.
If there are any problems with the installation of the Windows components, try this: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000019570

2018-02-21, 18:39:15
Reply #171

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Anyone has any suggestions?
What is your CPU and Windows version?
Please try installing our official version first: https://corona-renderer.com/download/
And then run the benchmark. The point is that the installer installs some additional system components which are required by Corona. It is possible that you are missing those.
If there are any problems with the installation of the Windows components, try this: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000019570

I all ready have the corona renderer installed, without any errors and working perfectly in 3ds Max. On both this machine and the previous one I had Corona installed while testing the benchmark.
Both machines are running the latest windows 10 Creators update.
First machine I used and tried it on had Broadwell E 6850K.
Current/new which I tried has AMD Threadripper 1950x .

2018-03-11, 20:10:28
Reply #172

Toorop

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Is there a way to start the benchmark via command line?
I would like to add Corona 1.3 benchmark to our render test suite and it would be great to have this feature - start from command line and a result dump to a file or to stdout. Thanks!

2018-04-02, 10:09:42
Reply #173

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Anyone has any suggestions?
If there are any problems with the installation of the Windows components, try this: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000019570

THis is the message I get every time the Corona Benchmark crashes, dunno if that makes it any more obvious what the problem is? I tried on 4 machines now, its the same crash every time.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/j34wnlzqqb5ggte/Screenshot_1.jpg

2018-04-06, 16:31:25
Reply #174

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8793
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
THis is the message I get every time the Corona Benchmark crashes, dunno if that makes it any more obvious what the problem is? I tried on 4 machines now, its the same crash every time.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/j34wnlzqqb5ggte/Screenshot_1.jpg
404 error
Can you re-send the error?
If you can see some error message, you should be able to generate a minidump file (see point 2): https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006

2018-04-17, 14:29:55
Reply #175

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Sorry for the slow reply I tend to forget turning on the notification.
I think you misunderstood, its not the plguin in max, Im talking about the benchmark.exe file, the standalone benchmark test. Every time I run it Im getting an error at completion. So no way of uploading results or anything.
See screenshots:
http://prntscr.com/j6ekg6
error message:
http://prntscr.com/j6ejlc

2018-04-17, 14:38:24
Reply #176

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2346
    • View Profile
That would be an error in the Visual C++ Redistributable, and I'd guess those Windows components need installing or repairing. A google for the error gave me this link

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4092997/vc-2015-redistributable-install-error-1638-when-newer-version-present


Which did seem to have advice on how to repair the redistributable.

2018-04-17, 15:07:07
Reply #177

JoachimArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • JoachimArt
Hmm, yeah actually I dont have that installed on my system. I have a fresh install of windows 10. same with the other machines Ive tested on. ANd I have the c++ 2017 Redistributable installed. So I assume Corona benchmark requires the 2015 version then to work?

And apparently I cannot install the 2015 because I all ready have a newer one.
« Last Edit: 2018-04-17, 15:10:43 by JoachimArt »

2018-04-21, 17:58:19
Reply #178

Toorop

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Is there a way to start the benchmark via command line?
I would like to add Corona 1.3 benchmark to our render test suite and it would be great to have this feature - start from command line and a result dump to a file or to stdout. Thanks!
Can I have a reply, please? Is it possible or not? Thank you!

2018-04-23, 11:23:31
Reply #179

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8793
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is there a way to start the benchmark via command line?
I would like to add Corona 1.3 benchmark to our render test suite and it would be great to have this feature - start from command line and a result dump to a file or to stdout. Thanks!
Can I have a reply, please? Is it possible or not? Thank you!
Sorry for the lack of reply.
I think it should be possible to start the benchmark app using a simple batch script, but not sure about saving the output/info. I'll try to find out asap.