Author Topic: All viewport mode interactive rendering feature requests  (Read 4671 times)

2016-08-03, 17:11:58

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
IR will probably be improved at some point anyway, but I just wanted to share some idea with you, maybe it could evolve into something better with the help of other Coronauts.

So the idea is to have a floating overlay menu when hovering mouse cursor over the IR window. The menu would remain hidden, so it would not obstruct the image. Some ideas for buttons:
-force refresh
-zoom in/out
-pause/continue
-custom samples multiplier
-pass limit toggle
-region
-render elements
-other...

What do you think?

2016-08-03, 19:02:27
Reply #1

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
Hi Maru. I assume you're talking about IR in a viewport. I've wanted something like this for ages, and could easily settle for a little less than you are listing. My priority would be:

- force refresh/recalculate displacement
- pause/continue
- zoom in/out

so +1000 for this :)

2016-08-03, 19:24:46
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2382
    • View Profile
PROH's list sounds like the ones I would find most beneficial (if we had to put them in order of priority).

2016-08-03, 19:31:55
Reply #3

agentdark45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 457
    • View Profile
+1 for the zoom feature. I quite like the the current implementation of the multiple regions.
Vray who?

2016-08-03, 21:14:20
Reply #4

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 494
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
- region/blow-up control directly in IR viewport
- pause/resume

Just these two would save so much time and hassle for us.
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2016-08-04, 09:37:58
Reply #5

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
-pause/resume
-ZOOM
-and how about on/off safe frame https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,10035.msg64125.html#msg64125 ? not so important but please.. =)

2016-08-04, 11:30:32
Reply #6

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
Yes, safe frame on/off would be great - but why not just let IR follow the view-port setting? Meaning if the active view-port uses safe frame then IR uses safe frame, but if the view-port doesn't use safe frame then IR won't either. This way there's no need for extra controls/buttons.

2016-08-04, 11:55:04
Reply #7

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1270
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
why not just let IR follow the view-port setting?

Yes, anything else appears strange to me.

Btw about zoom: wouldn't mouse wheel zoom be enough even in viewport mode? Is there really need for buttons? Or should the wheel stay reserved as support for 2D Pan Zoom may come in future?

Good Luck

Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2016-08-05, 04:21:39
Reply #8

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
Btw about zoom: wouldn't mouse wheel zoom be enough even in viewport mode? Is there really need for buttons? Or should the wheel stay reserved as support for 2D Pan Zoom may come in future?
yes zoom button is ugly, but mouse wheel zoom in VFB (just like when do production rendering)

why not just let IR follow the view-port setting? .. no need for extra controls/buttons.
That's what I mean :)

2017-04-01, 23:12:26
Reply #9

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8887
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
in progress...
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)


2018-07-07, 19:21:12
Reply #11

Benjamin_F

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Well not exactly for the menu, but these are the functions that would help to improve IR a lot.

- set focus
- select objects, materials
- assign materials with drag and drop
- rotate/pan viewport
- read/see Lux values

Both in the floating and in the extended viewport IR.

sorry if I wrote them in the wrong place

2018-07-13, 17:09:39
Reply #12

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1270
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Frequently I try to work with docked IR because it's more tidy in the first instance.

But there is one very basic issue and I abandon it sooner or later every time for that reason:

The FB gets cleared after stopping it! Why? I want to be able to look at the image again and again to think about what has to be done next while going on with the work. But I stare at a Corona logo instead.

I know that one can copy the content to max but why so cumbersome? Please just leave the content alone until next restart/update.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-07-13, 17:28:01
Reply #13

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5657
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
+1
Yes please. That is something i always wanted, but was affraid to ask :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-07-13, 17:34:10
Reply #14

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
+2 Yes please. That is something I always wanted, and actually asked for :)

2018-07-13, 18:22:21
Reply #15

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Agreed! That is annoying. "Click to start" is also cumbersome IMHO.

2018-07-16, 12:10:57
Reply #16

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
Is there a way to make the IR in viewport automatically adjust ratio to fit the view?
Unless I missed something that would be my feature request: Fit ratio to viewport ratio, for a nice quad view experience during the shading phase.

2018-07-16, 13:26:34
Reply #17

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is there a way to make the IR in viewport automatically adjust ratio to fit the view?
Unless I missed something that would be my feature request: Fit ratio to viewport ratio, for a nice quad view experience during the shading phase.
Ratio of the image rendered with IR is based on the render output settings. So basically you would like to unlock it, and have the IR fill the whole space inside the viewport? That might show different thing than the camera sees.

2018-07-16, 13:42:14
Reply #18

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
Ratio of the image rendered with IR is based on the render output settings.
I know that, but it's really nice to have a filled quad view, instead of a cut rectangle. Really just a minor Quality of life improvement.
edit:
or rather Fit ratio to Viewport during Perspective and Orthographic view, and force to output ratio when looking through a camera.
That might show different thing than the camera sees.
Yeah, obviously it will ruin any composition attempt. But that's why it should be optional, just to make for a nice shading workflow.
See Image attachment. Fill Viewport for shading, Real output ratio for composition.

I guess it is a bit nonsense in the ArchViz context, but these days I'm doing mostly CAD stuff, so it's nice to have a viewport that show's me as much as possible.
« Last Edit: 2018-07-16, 13:47:02 by SairesArt »

2018-07-16, 14:16:07
Reply #19

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5657
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Usually i adjust viewport itself to match render ratio. As a bonus, that also slightly increases size of 2 other viewports.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-08-22, 23:04:32
Reply #20

actrask

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
    • actrask.com
Being able to cycle through the render elements in the interactive IR viewport would be really helpful.

I always find myself needing to stop the viewport IR and launch IR in the VFB just to see what's going on in the reflection pass.

2018-08-23, 00:52:20
Reply #21

Crazy Homeless Guy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile

I have a question...  Why do some prefer to use the viewport IR?   Is there an advantage?  I have always found the floating window to be more powerful and more flexible as I can simply move it to my second monitor without the need to sacrifice the windows of my modeling space.  Is it anything more than personal preference?

2018-08-23, 00:57:45
Reply #22

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1492
    • View Profile

2018-08-28, 23:06:16
Reply #23

actrask

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
    • actrask.com
@Crazy Homeless Guy, for me it's because the less distance my eyes have to dart back and forth between the viewport and the IR the better. Once I get the look of the shot or material dialed in I switch to the VFB IR maximized on my second monitor.

What would be sweet is if you could navigate with your mouse inside the interactive viewport. Or is this a thing and I don't know about it? (!)

2018-08-31, 10:30:08
Reply #24

dftr

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Guys, if may I.. Fit render resolution as Vray has in interactive. Thats amazing to work in 6k with no stress

2018-08-31, 21:13:59
Reply #25

actrask

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
    • actrask.com
I like the multiple region thing, but how about the 'mouse brush region' that vray has. That was always kinda nice to have when needing to checkout how little refractions and such are behaving.

2019-01-09, 22:54:28
Reply #26

actrask

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
    • actrask.com
Someway to input the pixel dimensions of the VFB. Or anything to be able to A/B a render in the history that is greyed out with "Size Mismatch". I fight with this every single day.

2019-01-10, 13:34:03
Reply #27

bcgi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Can we have a "solo" button in lightmix if it's not too difficult to implement? You can easily isolate lights or light groups with it. I like to set up my lights one by one and ATM I have to turn on and off my lights all the time.

2019-01-14, 12:18:13
Reply #28

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Can we have a "solo" button in lightmix if it's not too difficult to implement? You can easily isolate lights or light groups with it. I like to set up my lights one by one and ATM I have to turn on and off my lights all the time.
Not sure if I understood this correctly, but now you can toggle all lights off with a single click ("Toggle all"), and then tick only the single light that you wish to see. Then repeat for the next light.

2019-01-15, 12:22:28
Reply #29

bcgi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Yes, the "solo" button should do the same just in one round, you don't have to click twice and if not all of your lights are turned on in lightmix you have to keep in mind which ones to turn back on again, the solo button should remember the previous set of turned on/off lights. After you have finished the adjustment of the isolated lights and you turn off solo mode it should go back to the original state.  So it's nothing special. I have seen that kind of solo button in some other engines as far as I remember they have that in Octane and Maxwell, but I am not sure.