Author Topic: "Autofocus" for depth of field  (Read 3186 times)

2016-08-10, 22:46:22

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2270
    • View Profile
Hi all!

Looking into this based on a customer question - how does everyone handle setting the right focus for DOF in their scenes? Did there used to be a script for this? Something along the lines of selecting the object that you want to be in focus, and perhaps a range for what is in focus and what is not, and the camera settings would get updated for that (ie, something that translates non-physical ways of setting DOF into the correct physical values)?

Anyone have good existing workflows for this?

Thanks!

2016-08-10, 23:12:16
Reply #1

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 669
    • View Profile
Hi all!

Looking into this based on a customer question - how does everyone handle setting the right focus for DOF in their scenes? Did there used to be a script for this? Something along the lines of selecting the object that you want to be in focus, and perhaps a range for what is in focus and what is not, and the camera settings would get updated for that (ie, something that translates non-physical ways of setting DOF into the correct physical values)?

Anyone have good existing workflows for this?

Thanks!
As far as I remember in earlier versions exist a good script for this.
After complilation of 3d max script environment /in 2014 or 2015 version, i don't remember.../it stopped working :(
Here is this///
« Last Edit: 2016-08-10, 23:24:37 by denisgo22 »

2016-08-11, 00:00:22
Reply #2

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1437
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
After complilation of 3d max script environment /in 2014 or 2015 version, i don't remember.../it stopped working :(
Only because you're using a very old version ;) Get the latest one here: https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,2703.0.html .
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2016-08-11, 00:40:36
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2270
    • View Profile

2016-08-11, 01:04:54
Reply #4

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 669
    • View Profile
After complilation of 3d max script environment /in 2014 or 2015 version, i don't remember.../it stopped working :(
Only because you're using a very old version ;) Get the latest one here: https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,2703.0.html .

OOOps//
Thanks!!


Not working v0.04- with max2016 Corona Daily from aug5/2016 :(((
cam modifier it's understood,- but also /target/ and /Settings/  not working too////
in general, can be used /Align Tool/ of 3dmax :)
« Last Edit: 2016-08-11, 01:39:26 by denisgo22 »

2016-08-11, 03:12:16
Reply #5

Njen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 458
    • View Profile
    • Kickstart Cyan Eyed!
I know this isn't very fancy, but I orient a perspective view perpendicular to the physical camera, turn on DoF, then eyeball the focal point, and animate the focus pull manually where necessary on shots that need it. I get a much more realistic look if the focal point isn't always exactly-to-the-millimetre where it should be.
Please support my Kickstarter for my animated film, Cyan Eyed (rendered in Corona)!

2016-08-11, 04:01:01
Reply #6

Noah45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 418
  • press *1
    • View Profile
Autofocus script was (is) fun. Like having a Lytro camera on hand
Retail Designer/ Illustrator  (for ever' 80's )
3DMax 2019/Corona Version: 3DB/ latest

2016-08-11, 11:23:44
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5514
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Nah, autofocus script is like touchscreen focus on camera, nothing more. To have Lytro alike capabilities, we would need to render light field. With current advance of technologies, i wonder how long it will take for light field rendering to come to masses?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
R.I.P. Niki Lauda

2016-08-11, 14:33:41
Reply #8

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1437
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Not working v0.04- with max2016 Corona Daily from aug5/2016 :(((
cam modifier it's understood,- but also /target/ and /Settings/  not working too////
It works fine here with max 2014 with latest Corona daily build. Can you give some details what is happening in your case?

i wonder how long it will take for light field rendering to come to masses?
Just wait for otoy to release their awesome light field magic... they have been so secretive and only showing stuff that says nothing that they will obviously release it as a HUGE surprise ANY DAY NOW!!! :D
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2016-08-11, 15:14:38
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5514
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Never heard about that, might be interesting to read before sleep. Any particular links? :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
R.I.P. Niki Lauda

2016-08-11, 15:29:01
Reply #10

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 669
    • View Profile
nothing happens at all and with Corona Cam mod arise an error in script window
« Last Edit: 2016-08-11, 16:01:06 by denisgo22 »

2016-08-11, 15:56:31
Reply #11

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1226
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Not working v0.04- with max2016 Corona Daily from aug5/2016 :(((
cam modifier it's understood,- but also /target/ and /Settings/  not working too////

Strange. Same config here (Max 2016 has SP3) and it works.

Edit: Yes almost, that error when the script tries to add CoronaCamMod, will continue at
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,2703.0.html

Good Luck


« Last Edit: 2016-08-11, 16:14:52 by Frood »
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.