Author Topic: Slow/freezing material editor - looking for users with this problem!  (Read 15290 times)

2016-08-31, 15:20:57

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9247
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We are looking for Corona users with the "slow/freezing material editor" issue. If you are experiencing this, please contact us so that we could find the source of the problem. The best way to contact us is either by using this form: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new , or by sending an email to support@corona-renderer.com .

Please do not try applying any solutions, such as installing Windows Updates or MSVC++ 2015 redistributable, prior contacting us! The goal is to let our developers examine the problem thoroughly.

Feel free to ask any questions in this thread. 

2016-09-01, 18:53:24
Reply #1

erick3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
got it  many times..it came for me from some complex blend materials, was impossible even to rest material editor....but drag and drop  empty shader ball on blend mat.place solved the problem.

2016-09-08, 10:48:45
Reply #2

lukas.teuber

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hey. I got the same problem. C4D with alpha 5.1 and my material editor is incredibly slow. Like 20 sec all the time. But not everytime. Sometimes helped to switch the material editor preview element from basic sphere to the Corona_01(GI). But not always.

2016-09-08, 12:43:39
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9247
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Lukas, I think currently this mostly applies to 3ds Max users, but if you have some problem with the C4D version (the public one or a betatesting build?), you should definitely let us know:
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new

2016-09-16, 20:05:35
Reply #4

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1492
    • View Profile
Here, we have this exact problem.
We have installed only VC++ 2012 and  VC++ 2015.
Windows update  is, more or less,  ok
Corona - v 16 September 2016

With  Corona 1.4 I have the same experience.
With  v1.3, no problem. Look at how fast is opened the MEditor with v1.3!



V1.3

« Last Edit: 2016-09-16, 20:50:41 by cecofuli »

2016-10-27, 03:36:08
Reply #5

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
I am pretty sure I have this problem, as well as the material windows failing to update after tweaking them in Output or simply loading a new jpg into bitmap. I noticed a large slow down when i was editing the size of Page.sys file on my ssd. After I reset the settings slate Material Editor  was back to being just regular slow.

2016-11-10, 16:04:38
Reply #6

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 695
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
It happens to me also, some times there is a BIG slow down when i pick  a material (im using compact material editor) from the scene, and also when i drag and drop to copy a material slot.

3dmax 2016 sp3 win 10

2016-11-15, 16:00:37
Reply #7

Frenkkk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
i have the same problem ,max 2015 design - corona 1.5.1 -  win 7

and sometimes the render setup windows il slow too



2016-11-15, 17:10:19
Reply #8

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1045
    • View Profile
Hi. After having installed v1,5 hf2 this has become extreme. It's impossible to work with the material editor if IR is running. So every material tweaking has to done without IR. Just like working with old mr.

It's painfully slow, and highly frustrating. No fun at all. Will try to see if reverting to hf1 (or older) solves it.

Dual Xeon v3, MaxDesign2014, win7

2016-11-15, 17:54:09
Reply #9

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1492
    • View Profile
What about MVC++ and Windows update?
As you can see in my videos, I had this problem too.
But now, everything is ok.
Do you have a problem with 1.3? 1.4? 1.5 (not the daily versions)

2016-11-16, 12:31:45
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9247
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi. After having installed v1,5 hf2 this has become extreme. It's impossible to work with the material editor if IR is running. So every material tweaking has to done without IR. Just like working with old mr.

It's painfully slow, and highly frustrating. No fun at all. Will try to see if reverting to hf1 (or older) solves it.

Dual Xeon v3, MaxDesign2014, win7

Can you contact us about this here? https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new

2016-11-16, 14:24:05
Reply #11

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1045
    • View Profile

2016-11-17, 21:32:19
Reply #12

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 695
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Im aback with a video showing the bug, and some insight about it, i been working all day with at least two max instanecs, one master file and the another is used to make some models, materials and so on for the master file.
after a while it becomes this laggy... its not instant, its like the more i have two instances and work on materials on both it becomes slugish..



2016-11-30, 13:25:15
Reply #13

niklasgodfrey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
I have the same problem. I've reverted back to corona 1.3 now which works fine for some reason. Non of my colleagues have this problem so it is very strange. What would you guys like to know when I send a ticket to the link you provided?

2016-11-30, 13:56:11
Reply #14

3dgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
Hello, i get very ofen this problem, allways by bigger projects. It is really anoyng, this cut the workfow and is increasig
enormly the amount of stress by the work.

2016-11-30, 14:00:46
Reply #15

3dgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
and this by almost all changes in the material editor, changig or loading maps, changing colors take sometimes 30 sec.
making new materials and so on. Great that u are looking for solution!!!

2016-11-30, 14:36:35
Reply #16

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9247
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
@niklasgodfrey, @3dgraphics please submit support tickets about this at support@corona-renderer.com or here https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new
As to what you should provide there - as much info as possible. What hardware and software you are using, Corona version, link to this forum thread, video of the problem, the more the better.

So far it seems that this issue (or similar) is specific to Xeon CPUs, but it could as well be "too many threads" or "2 cpus", so any hints are still welcome.

Other than that, in two (or more?) cases already, the problem was fixed by rebooting the PC. Yes, really. :/

2016-11-30, 14:45:00
Reply #17

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1045
    • View Profile
Hi Maru. Just wanted to tell you that the problem came back on my dual Xeon, and that reinstall Corona 1.5hf2 + reboot didn't help this time :(

2016-11-30, 15:09:07
Reply #18

niklasgodfrey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
okey! Yes I have 2 Xeon CPU's but my work colleagues also has 2 Xeon CPU's and they don't have this problem. It is only with corona 1.4 and 1.5 that creates this problem exists. 1.3 and previous versions works like a charm. I will send you guys a ticket and hopefully it can give som more insight to the problem.

2016-11-30, 15:48:26
Reply #19

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9247
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2016-11-30, 16:54:47
Reply #20

mav3rick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Hi. After having installed v1,5 hf2 this has become extreme. It's impossible to work with the material editor if IR is running. So every material tweaking has to done without IR. Just like working with old mr.

It's painfully slow, and highly frustrating. No fun at all. Will try to see if reverting to hf1 (or older) solves it.

Dual Xeon v3, MaxDesign2014, win7

i have the same problem... running ir and editing material at the same time is really pain... it only happens on my WS with 2x Xeon's 2670 v1, made some tests on same scene on i7 4790K... and it's working fine

3ds 2016 sp4, corona 1.6 db 22.11.2016, windows 7,
« Last Edit: 2016-11-30, 17:21:39 by mav3rick »

2016-11-30, 17:18:32
Reply #21

3dgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
As i mentioned i have this big problem and my pc is one Intel Core i7 Extreme 980X @ 3.33GHz
3DMAX 2017 last update, Win 7 Proffessional
Corona 1.5 hotfix 2

2016-12-01, 11:15:18
Reply #22

niklasgodfrey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
So yesterday i updated all windows updates for my windows 7. For some reason it said it was updated even though it wasn't. Anyways my corona is not freezing anymore (not yet at least). I will keep you guys posted if the problem returns but so far so good.

2016-12-01, 14:53:07
Reply #23

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9247
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Solutions so far:
1. Windows Updates
2. Randomly fixing itself after rebooting

Anyway we would like to catch the problem live, so apply the solutions only if you really need them, and otherwise please report to us and let us take a look.

2016-12-01, 16:01:19
Reply #24

mav3rick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio

2016-12-06, 15:29:30
Reply #25

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9247
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Mav3rick - sorry, this is just because people are using different names on the forum and over email - have you already contacted us over  the support portal? If not, please do it here: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new

By the way - one more funny case - the issue disappeared for one user right before we connected to him through TeamViewer. It was consistently happening for at least 14 days prior that. :)

2016-12-20, 12:44:35
Reply #26

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1045
    • View Profile
Please, please, please find a fix for this bug. ATM Corona is practically useless on my work-machine (Dual Xeon E5v3). The problem seems to get worse - now it's also showing up on max2016 (aswell as 2014), and the "short-term fixes" that worked before doesn't work anymore (reinstall Corona and reboot the PC).

Only solution for now are: change PC (to a non-dual-Xeon) or change renderer.

Please, please, please make the fixing of this this top-priority....


2016-12-20, 20:42:33
Reply #28

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 877
    • View Profile
check in windows task manger - Services for Windows Update (wuauserv), if is running, stop it! then observe and report back
seems to be happening with every Corona version (including C4D & Blender)

more in detail here...

2017-03-03, 21:43:43
Reply #29

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Any news on this. I just started seeing this in Corona 1.5 hotfix2 with Max 2017.

It is not just the material editor, it is the whole UI from spinners, scrollbars to just moving in the viewport. Every 1 sec, it pauses/freezes.  We are currently about to port our scenes over to Vray because it is not possible to work. We will currently stop our monthly rental and will be first in line to use Corona when this is fixed.

Is the a fix yet? Nothing here has helped.

Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2630 v3 @ 2.40GHz (2 Processors)
Windows 10 all updates.

2017-03-05, 17:17:04
Reply #30

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Any updates on this? I am getting no support from Devs on this.

2017-03-05, 17:55:30
Reply #31

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1045
    • View Profile
Hmm... I installed latest daily (Marts 1) on work Friday, and it seemed to work much better. But I haven't had a chance to check it out in dept yet.

So try latest daily, and see if it helps :)

2017-03-05, 22:30:21
Reply #32

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 528
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Hmm... I installed latest daily (Marts 1) on work Friday, and it seemed to work much better. But I haven't had a chance to check it out in dept yet.

So try latest daily, and see if it helps :)

Me too, everything is fine with latest build on this issue. No slow downs at all.
Responsable d'Imagerie
Renzo Piano Building Workshop / Paris

https://dionysios.myportfolio.com/

2017-03-06, 12:41:23
Reply #33

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1045
    • View Profile
So far it seems like the latest daily (Marts 1) has solved this problem!

Thank you :)

2017-04-07, 21:37:53
Reply #34

fraymond3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have this problem since a time while using interactive render. I try to diseable the material editor in the interactive section under System settings and its better, but... Cant see my material in the slot editor, not very accurate. Iam using a 72 cores Pc so iam not missing cores to render it...

Thx

2017-04-07, 21:58:51
Reply #35

fraymond3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile

2017-04-07, 22:10:56
Reply #36

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1045
    • View Profile
Hi fraymond3d. On my dual Xeon it's solved in the daily builds. Try the RC1 from today, and see if it works for you.

2017-04-10, 18:17:30
Reply #37

fraymond3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Oh yes! thanks!

Works so fast with this daily build..... cant stop wotk now ;)


2017-04-12, 14:04:24
Reply #38

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
Having this problem with 1.6 RC3

EDIT - Clearing ME with maxscript solved the problem. Possibly due to there being a vray material in the editor without having vray installed and max throwing a missing dll error every time the ME loads
« Last Edit: 2017-04-12, 14:49:58 by jpjapers »

2017-05-09, 10:57:56
Reply #39

kseniya

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • 2kviz Studio
Hello,
I am in trial licence yet, I am doing my first project in corona. I face same problem, Slate material editor is so unresponsive sometimes that I have to force closing. Also(out of this theme but) interactive mode seems to be very unstable, sometimes freezes and when I monitor task manager, CPU usage keeps going from %50 to %100 in periods, but it doesnt unfreeze for very long time.

2017-05-25, 16:01:29
Reply #40

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9247
  • Marcin
    • View Profile