Author Topic: CoronaDisplacementMod doesn't work with CoronaMultiMap  (Read 1453 times)

2016-11-22, 15:15:48

Volodymyr.Lysak.STEALTH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
I decided to make an old parquet with displacement and looks like I found a bug. Displacement applies only first map slot in the CoronaMultiMap and ignores any other slots.
On the attached render you can see only one type of displacement, but CoronaMultiMap has two different maps.
« Last Edit: 2016-11-22, 16:34:25 by Volodymyr.Lysak.STEALTH »

2016-11-22, 15:36:24
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5611
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Works fine here. Can you show your multimap settings screen?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2016-11-22, 16:33:47
Reply #2

Volodymyr.Lysak.STEALTH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
Here is settings. Maybe it's because of instances? And I using Corona 1.5 demo (without hotfixes)

2016-11-22, 16:47:19
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5611
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Instance mode is working too. Could you attach simplified scene without textures? Perhaps that would help to faster find a problem.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2016-11-22, 16:52:10
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5611
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Just a silly thought came to my mind, maybe you're confusing instances with elements? Does your parquet planks are separate objects or single mesh?

Edit: i just discovered that if your planks are instances and not unique objects, then indeed multimap passes through displacement only from one map. I think this is bug afterall, since diffuse is working as expected.
« Last Edit: 2016-11-22, 16:56:29 by romullus »
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2016-11-22, 16:58:08
Reply #5

Volodymyr.Lysak.STEALTH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
Exactly! My parquet planks are separate object instances. If i make planks unique then Corona will eat all of my 24GB of RAM...

Thank you for help! I hope it's possible to fix.
« Last Edit: 2016-11-22, 17:10:27 by Volodymyr.Lysak.STEALTH »