Author Topic: Reducing RAM usage  (Read 3020 times)

2017-03-01, 09:07:17

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Hello!

Is there any way to reduce RAM usage? I've produced simple exterior scene, nothing very complicated. Everything renders perfect and fast in 3000px wide image, but the client wanted to do it in 10 000 x 7070, and here is the problem in hi res render is getting very slow...

First pass took around 2 hours... I'm using dual xeon, 32 GB workstation. Any solution to reduce ram usage? I've already deleted all the geometry that is not visible.

Maybe it is possible to split image into 2 and render half and composite it in Photoshop?

2017-03-01, 10:15:09
Reply #1

CBAS VISUAL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
    • Behance :

2017-03-01, 10:41:09
Reply #2

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
I've used regular cinema 4D proxy, is there fast way to convert them to corona proxy?

2017-03-01, 10:59:05
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5655
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I'm affraid proxy won't help here. At least another 32 GB of RAM would...
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2017-03-01, 11:35:07
Reply #4

CBAS VISUAL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
    • Behance :
corona proxy and c4d render instance are different.

Corona proxy drasticaly reduce ram in c4d, but u need to convert each models ..

My workflow for a tree is :
- texturing the model in a different scene
- separate the model by meterial (for exemple bark,branch, leafs etc) cause the corona proxy dont work with c4d polygon selection tag ...
- Export each part in a corona proxy (pick from scene ur part, point cloud visibility, dont cache in ram)
- Apply tags and materials on proxy from ur base object. Just copy/paste.
- Put each parts in a nul object.
- Create a c4d instance of the nul object (tick render instance)

Now u can duplicate this instance many many times, with the best performances.

It saves a lot of ram. :)
« Last Edit: 2017-03-01, 11:58:34 by be_rmi »

2017-03-01, 12:57:06
Reply #5

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Thank you all, right now I have no time to use this proxy technique, but in future I will check ;). Now I've used tiled camera to split image into 4. It renders perfect :)

2017-03-30, 17:38:34
Reply #6

Marian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Im trying your corona proxy way. But it doesnt work. I mean its exporting literally forever. Part of tree from Lauwerk 65404 ploygons...It is bug or any other ideas? Simple object like cube with six polys ok. C4d17 Win10.
« Last Edit: 2017-03-31, 14:08:36 by Marian »

2017-03-30, 19:17:01
Reply #7

hog0

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
sadly there are often errors / crashes when you try exporting some very heavy geometry.. sometimes its no problem and the next - almost identical object - tree 3d humans or whatever creates an error and doesnt work..

the strange thing is, every single object that did crash my c4d when trying to proxy it, did work just fine with vrayproxy :/ - i would love to see a vray to corona proxy converter :S

2017-03-30, 19:43:32
Reply #8

Marian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Hope for fix in future (in case its bug...) Im currently working on simple exterior scene with one house, forester grass, laubwerk trees. Main problem is that I have just laptop with i7 6700 16GB ram. Im planning to buy cheap used workstation from ebay (32 threads 32 ram) in near future...

TIP: Propably well known...but, close every project in C4D and render that shit in render que. I have been waiting couple minutes till render even start (because memory was 100% and laptop was in pain), now its 90% ram used and no waiting for hdd strugling.
« Last Edit: 2017-03-31, 14:07:15 by Marian »

2017-03-31, 11:02:43
Reply #9

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
I just did the math and one pixel takes 16B, so if you have 10k x 7k, that makes 70Megapixel. Multiply that by 16B and you're at around 1GB. Due to technical reasons, you have to double this number, because the picture data is present in memory twice - once for the picture viewer and once for the VFB. So that's 2GB of memory per pass and we're not even counting the memory needed for the scene.

Shortly put - rendering super-high-res images takes a LOT of memory so far.