Author Topic: Preparing geometry  (Read 4566 times)

2017-04-27, 16:37:50

Aldoren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Preparing geometry sometimes take 3 minutes to complete, sometimes it take 3 seconds even though nothing in the scene has changed. Why is this? How can i lower the amount of time that the render is locked to this prerender thingy?


2017-04-27, 17:05:53
Reply #1

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Do you by any chance have ForestPack in the scene and use 3ds Max 2016 without Service Pack 4?

2017-04-27, 18:27:36
Reply #2

Aldoren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Forest pack in some scenes, but not in another. I am actually on Max 2017

2017-04-28, 09:50:11
Reply #3

Aldoren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Is noone else having a problem with this? Its very frustrating not being able to make a "quick preview render" without having to wait for the "Preparing geometry" to grind for almost 3 minutes

2017-04-28, 12:22:22
Reply #4

nkilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 785
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Are you using displacement in your scenes?

2017-04-28, 23:02:08
Reply #5

mferster

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
I've had this happen seemingly randomly in the past and solved the issue by merging my scene into a new file. Maybe give that a try?

2017-04-29, 08:04:29
Reply #6

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
if i'm not wrong, I remember there was a thread here that completing windows update could solve this issue.

2017-05-12, 20:51:51
Reply #7

Aldoren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
So, i've tried scenes at my office, i work on a i7 5960 there and it works just fine. Render starts in a few seconds.

At home, at my 2xXeon 2650, the phase takes about 2-3 minutes. Same scene... So i suppose it comes down to this station. I've done all the windows updates, updated drivers in general, nothing works.

Also, interactive mode starts up in a few seconds, so no problem there.

Any more suggestions?
« Last Edit: 2017-05-13, 09:49:55 by Aldoren »

2017-05-14, 13:57:12
Reply #8

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8892
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
you could capture a minidump during the parsing, I can then take a look at it (see my signature)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-05-14, 19:52:57
Reply #9

Aldoren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Thank you Ondra. I've upploaded a .dmp at dropbox. :)

2017-05-14, 21:18:38
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8892
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
note to self: filename is
Daniel Åström - 3dsmax.zip
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-05-14, 21:38:50
Reply #11

Aldoren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Yeah, sorry, should have specified i suppose

2017-05-15, 10:38:39
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8892
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
no problem ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-05-16, 12:55:51
Reply #13

Aldoren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Hi, just checking in, when could i expect a verdict? :) Can't really start up projects with Corona when this persists, so if you have any idea to what action i need to take, do tell :)

2017-05-19, 18:35:46
Reply #14

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8892
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
hi,
one weird thing is that AcIPC_2_x64 tries to read some file in 4 threads. It looks like some bridge to autocad. You could try if removing it solves the issue.
Other than that it looks like VFB refresh issue, which is scheduled to be fixed in hotfix. Can you try increasing VFB refresh interval, or zooming out, to see if it helps?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)