Author Topic: Corona scatter, random move on backburner  (Read 1513 times)

2017-08-18, 17:01:32

sedus69

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Hi,

I got some very disturbing bug, I render frames over network for an animation, a simple flythrough, but on random nodes, Objects within Coronascatter "rotate".

I restart job three time, Stil same bug, BUT on some other nodes ! (ex. test01 bug on render 10 an 36, test02 bug on render 4 and 51,...)

We have over 60 Nodes, all have acces to the same ressources, have same corona version.

To give some extra info, I got A few multiscatter Too in this max file.

anyone got this issue?
« Last Edit: 2017-08-18, 17:09:32 by sedus69 »

2017-08-21, 10:27:01
Reply #1

sedus69

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Here are a few frame with bug.

random Jumping/rotating assets.

2017-08-21, 11:27:26
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9036
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi, are those jumping objects scattered using the Corona Scatter or Multiscatter?
If it's Corona Scatter, you can try enabling the "temporal consistency" option.
You should also make 100% sure that you have exactly the same version of Corona on all PCs.

If that does not help, it would be great if you could report your problem to support@corona-renderer.com and attach a scene where the problem can be reproduced.


2017-08-21, 12:22:06
Reply #3

sedus69

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
hi, it only happens on Corona Scatter. Multiscatter are fine.

Ok for "Temporal consistency" option to enable, I ll give a shot.

100% sure corona are the same version. and has said before, it happen on a random basic on random node.

thanks

2017-08-21, 12:39:09
Reply #4

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8892
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
how often does that happen? How many frames/how many nodes?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-08-22, 11:44:00
Reply #5

sedus69

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Hi,
didnt have time to test the "consistancy option"

but the bug is about 3 nodes rendering bad frames. Bads nodes are random has said before. But on a renderjob all frames render by those node went wrong.
Every time a run a new test, Other nodes render bads frames.

i ll give you some feedback as soon as my job goes through the renderfarm.

2017-08-23, 09:43:10
Reply #6

sedus69

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
hi,

the "Temporal Consistency" checkbox did the job , everything is good, all nodes render exact same Coronascatter, no more rotation or movement.

thanks, and have a good day.


2017-08-23, 10:16:43
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9036
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
That's strange anyway, as it should only have any impact if the base object is animated (afaik).

2017-08-24, 12:44:55
Reply #8

sedus69

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
hi,

I did shout hurrah too soon.

Bug is still there, I try 3 another Cameras and randomness happens all over the place...

Just for Info I use a Splineobject (made of many splines) + edit poly + Xform as a support of CoronaScatter.

I will try to Collapse this.

2017-08-25, 17:28:47
Reply #9

o0llong

  • Corona Team
  • Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi sedus69, I am looking at the issue and have a few questions for you:

Is the SplineObject you scatter on a single object or do you have more distribution objects in the CoronaScatter?

Do you use the jittering option for splines or is it set to 0?

Do you use the offset option for splinesor is it set to 0?


2017-09-04, 11:05:25
Reply #10

sedus69

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
hi sorry for late answer, got myself into a rush.

The Spline object has a Editpoly on top to add Faces, I Collapse It after but same issues. (Scatter03.jpg)
It is the only distribution object(Scatter01.jpg). But I have another Corona Scatter with the same distribution object. (Scatter02.jpg)

I scatter Onto 2d surface, I do not use 1D Spline so no jitter nor Offset

2019-01-08, 06:22:22
Reply #11

hadi_nn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
i have a similar problem. i am using corona 3.
i have scattered some people with corona scatter 2d option. but when i am rendering on network, people are not in the same place in the renders that i am receiving from slave pc's. they are moving to another place, so i have some ghosts in my render.

2019-01-08, 09:11:02
Reply #12

sedus69

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Hi,

I don't exactly remember how we manage to remove this error but you might look at the foloxing steps:
-Does every PC have exact 3dsmax Version and SP (service Pack)
-Does every PC have same folder configuration c:\program...\3dsmax
-Same Windows and Update Version on each PC (Win 10 Pro 11xxx)
-Do you mix Intel and AMD processor?
-No animation on Scatter, you may have click animate button without noticing it.


2019-01-09, 13:32:09
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9036
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi,

I don't exactly remember how we manage to remove this error but you might look at the foloxing steps:
-Does every PC have exact 3dsmax Version and SP (service Pack)
-Does every PC have same folder configuration c:\program...\3dsmax
-Same Windows and Update Version on each PC (Win 10 Pro 11xxx)
-Do you mix Intel and AMD processor?
-No animation on Scatter, you may have click animate button without noticing it.


i have a similar problem. i am using corona 3.
i have scattered some people with corona scatter 2d option. but when i am rendering on network, people are not in the same place in the renders that i am receiving from slave pc's. they are moving to another place, so i have some ghosts in my render.

It shouldn't be happening anyway (we even added a fix for Intel vs AMD CPUs). Can you share a scene with us? (see my signature)