Author Topic: Corona Renderer 1.7 for 3ds Max (Hotfix 3) released!  (Read 4829 times)

2018-03-21, 16:43:50
Reply #15

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 485
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Okaaaaaay so I've just now opened that very same 1.7.2 scene and the camera is now correctly shifted and showing the legacy checkbox.

Perhaps we somehow have to "initialize" this at least once, before scenes properly open with the correction + legacy appearing? I have no idea..

EDIT: Closed all max instanced and re-opened the scene. Camera is wrong, no legacy stuff displayed. Merging in the SAME cameras into the scene (auto-renaming them) they come in correctly with the legacy applied and visible.

So...
« Last Edit: 2018-03-21, 16:51:29 by alexyork »
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2018-03-21, 16:55:06
Reply #16

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2321
    • View Profile
This is all super strange, sorry for what's happening. We'll keep looking and try to replicate, and any scene you can send will help too, in case we can't get it happening here at all.

Don't know if relevant - were the scenes saved in Max 2018 HF 3 (or earlier), and now being opened in HF 4? Or all saved in HF 4 and just Corona version was different?

2018-03-21, 16:58:45
Reply #17

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 485
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
This is all super strange, sorry for what's happening. We'll keep looking and try to replicate, and any scene you can send will help too, in case we can't get it happening here at all.

Don't know if relevant - were the scenes saved in Max 2018 HF 3 (or earlier), and now being opened in HF 4? Or all saved in HF 4 and just Corona version was different?

Just sent you guys a simplified version of the scene. Note that this max file was saved in 1.7.3... however I can see the issue is still there when we open the file.

So.. I reckon that the original scene would have been saved in max 2018 HF3, yes, and then gone through like 20+ updates, into 2018 HF4 which we installed later. BUT I'm not 100% sure on that. EDIT: just looked back and I think we updated to HF4 around end of December, but the scene file most likely was freshly created after that. But if you check the file I just sent you maybe you can see?
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2018-03-21, 16:59:57
Reply #18

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2321
    • View Profile
TY! Also if anyone else is seeing this behaviour, do please let us know, the more examples we have, the easier it will be to pinpoint the cause.

2018-06-06, 17:53:08
Reply #19

MarekB

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hi, as this issue is still open, I have to ask @alexyork - are you sure the camera in the scene you've provided was created in 1.7.2 version? Because when I open it, the camera there is from version 1.7.3.
Didn't you merge the camera there somehow?

2018-06-07, 01:44:56
Reply #20

wanrun

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Moviebox
Thanx a lot, hope to download 45-day unlimited demo mode and try
- Jeff Alexon
Moviebox team