Author Topic: Grass Kit III for C4D and Corona render  (Read 6537 times)

2018-04-16, 17:47:00

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hello everyone...
I would like to share with you plugin I've created. It should help you create realistic grass for your architectural renders very quick and  in very high quality... This Grass Kit is originally created for Vray, but I completely reworked it for Corona render... and in my opinion it has even better and more realistic renders... :)

Also, you need to have version of C4Dwith Mograph, because Grass kit uses Cloner as base for creating grass...







The Youtube tutorial is for Vray version, but it is identical for Corona...

you can purchase it from my Gumroad: https://gumroad.com/bossco
« Last Edit: 2018-06-05, 09:50:56 by BossCo »

2018-04-16, 18:43:57
Reply #1

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Wow, that looks fantastic! Nice job. Does it work on the Mac version of C4D as well? Also, your post below makes it sound like you're giving this away. Maybe put "You can purchase this plugin at my CGTrader account..." Having said that, it is a very reasonable price if you need to create realistic grass.

2018-04-16, 19:06:54
Reply #2

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hello BigAl3D and thanks for nice words... It works on all platforms, only thing you need to have is Mograph, because GK uses cloner as base to create grass.
You are right about download word...  I've changed it to purchase ;)
Thanks,
B.

2018-04-16, 19:16:41
Reply #3

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1207
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, we spoke a few weeks ago. Good to see you've managed to get this out there. Best of luck!

2018-04-16, 19:52:01
Reply #4

Eddoron

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 553
  • Achieved Pedestrian
    • View Profile

2018-04-16, 20:23:03
Reply #5

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
@beanzvision
Yes, finally I've found time to finish this project..

@Eddoron
thanks...

2018-04-16, 23:18:02
Reply #6

ozwald

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
the rendering time increases?

2018-04-16, 23:52:35
Reply #7

Eddoron

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 553
  • Achieved Pedestrian
    • View Profile
the rendering time increases?

What do you think? Seriously.
« Last Edit: 2018-04-17, 00:03:53 by Eddoron »

2018-04-17, 16:54:50
Reply #8

ozwald

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
the rendering time increases?

What do you think? Seriously.

Do not misunderstand me, it looks very interesting, it is spectacular to be able to count on this.
But we know that it is at a cost of high rendering times. Not only in Corona but in any CPU engine.
That is why we are waiting for the integration of grass in the Corona

2018-04-17, 19:56:10
Reply #9

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
the rendering time increases?

What do you think? Seriously.

Do not misunderstand me, it looks very interesting, it is spectacular to be able to count on this.
But we know that it is at a cost of high rendering times. Not only in Corona but in any CPU engine.
That is why we are waiting for the integration of grass in the Corona

hello ozwald,
Render time is very very fast... All clones are render instances and grass in one patch is generated by C4D fur. If you wish, tomorrow I can make test render of some surface covered with grass and post results.

2018-04-17, 22:23:51
Reply #10

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Here is example on my "worst" configuration. It is HP Elitebook 8540w, i7 quad core, 12 gb ram... Pretty old laptop.
Render time was 30 min for surface of 10 x 10 meters with around 10000 clones total.


2018-04-17, 23:02:28
Reply #11

ozwald

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Here is example on my "worst" configuration. It is HP Elitebook 8540w, i7 quad core, 12 gb ram... Pretty old laptop.
Render time was 30 min for surface of 10 x 10 meters with around 10000 clones total.



Very interesting, it looks promising.
Thanks for taking your time, excellent

2018-06-01, 10:13:40
Reply #12

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hello dear friends...
I wish to inform you about latest update on Grass Kit 3... I've added 3 new scatter objects - for your trees, bushes, rocks... or whatever you wish to randomly scatter ;)

All of the users who already bought GK3 will get this update free...

Best of luck,
B.


2018-06-01, 10:31:27
Reply #13

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
Thank you very much i love it
great plugin.

But i have a alert message when i drag and drop GKIII Corona to the viewport
Any helps

PS2: Wild grass does not distribute along normal as scatters
it will be cool if we get an option to control orientation


« Last Edit: 2018-06-01, 10:36:22 by leo3d »

2018-06-01, 10:35:53
Reply #14

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Thank you very much i love it
great plugin.

But i have a alert message when i drag and drop GKIII Corona to the viewport
Any helps

Hello Leo3d

Please note that if you experience message about missing plugin "container object" you can download this very useful plugin from Niklas Rosenstein's site for free... Studio kit will work without it as well, but you will not see icon and it will bother you every time you start C4D.

Container object link: https://dlc.niklasrosenstein.com/portfolio/container-object/

2018-06-01, 10:40:45
Reply #15

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
thx x2

check my last edit post about orientation scatter and wild grass
« Last Edit: 2018-06-01, 10:45:02 by leo3d »

2018-06-01, 12:06:44
Reply #16

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
thx x2

check my last edit post about orientation scatter and wild grass
wow... thanks for noticing this... I've fixed it now. Please send me message on CGtrader and I will send you new updated version

2018-06-07, 12:50:09
Reply #17

kraphik3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
I rather wait for grass integration to corona than try to fix it with some extra kit.

2018-06-11, 20:42:08
Reply #18

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
This looks very interesting!

Have you worked with laubwerk surface spread? If so, what are your thoughts on scattering with it VS with mograph?

2018-07-07, 18:51:59
Reply #19

ps

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi there,

Does anyone know if there is a way to prevent the clones appearing outside of the defined surface? For example a sidewalk next to a lawn would look like the attached image in my case - but I would like the grass to stay inside its polygon and not to grow on the sidewalk...

Thanks a lot in advance!


2018-07-08, 16:08:11
Reply #20

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Hi there,

Does anyone know if there is a way to prevent the clones appearing outside of the defined surface? For example a sidewalk next to a lawn would look like the attached image in my case - but I would like the grass to stay inside its polygon and not to grow on the sidewalk...

Thanks a lot in advance!



Poly selection or vertex map?

2018-07-09, 08:25:42
Reply #21

nkilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Hi there,

Does anyone know if there is a way to prevent the clones appearing outside of the defined surface? For example a sidewalk next to a lawn would look like the attached image in my case - but I would like the grass to stay inside its polygon and not to grow on the sidewalk...

Thanks a lot in advance!



I usually solve that by having smaller patches of grass. That in turn slows c4d down considerably - not to mention the preparation times.

A really cool solution is what Forest Pack for 3ds Max has where it just cuts of the grass with a shader (I think). So basically as soon as its over the boundary you can't see it, period :)

2018-07-09, 11:34:16
Reply #22

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8667
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi there,

Does anyone know if there is a way to prevent the clones appearing outside of the defined surface? For example a sidewalk next to a lawn would look like the attached image in my case - but I would like the grass to stay inside its polygon and not to grow on the sidewalk...

Thanks a lot in advance!


Not sure if this is supported in C4D, but in the 3ds Max version you can use Corona Distance map for this (see https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000017221) - basically you need to plug a Corona Distance map into the grass material's opacity and set all colors to white except for the "color inside". The "color inside" should be set to black, and the distance should be calculated from some kind of "cutter" geometry, like a large box. Any part of the grass blade that will be inside the large box, will be transparent.

2018-07-09, 13:52:06
Reply #23

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1207
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I've found the VertMap Affect Scale slider in Forester to be good in this case. As Nkilar mentioned, It works in the same way by reducing the size model when nearing the edge of the vertex map.

2018-07-11, 10:52:21
Reply #24

ps

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Thanks a lot for the answers guys!
Talking about BossCo's Grass Kit in particular, to me it sounds like the "poly selection" slot seems to be meant for these kind of tweaks. Does anyone know how it works, what it can do and how to use it? Or is there any way to make it work as some kind of cutting edge for the clones?

2018-07-11, 15:01:25
Reply #25

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
You probably have to make a selection of the polys where you want the effect to appear, and insert that selection tag in the poly selection slot

2018-07-11, 18:06:15
Reply #26

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1207
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks a lot for the answers guys!
Talking about BossCo's Grass Kit in particular, to me it sounds like the "poly selection" slot seems to be meant for these kind of tweaks. Does anyone know how it works, what it can do and how to use it? Or is there any way to make it work as some kind of cutting edge for the clones?
You might be best contacting the creator? I don't have the plugin so I don't know how it works.

2018-09-21, 14:51:05
Reply #27

kraphik3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
usually problem using hair in cinema 4d that you end up a grass that looks bit like carpet. Perhaps grass kit makes it more improved

2018-10-09, 12:32:03
Reply #28

alekba

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Quote
  usually problem using hair in cinema 4d that you end up a grass that looks bit like carpet.

 
 In reality grass is a bit like carpet :p Different length, size, orientation, density, color etc. Even on soccer fields you can see lot of diversity :)
 Maxon do not touch hair long, long time, but cinema system is very capable and easy to use. Watch couple videos about Maya - Max.... heh, in C4D everything is much simpler.
Play with options in material settings, vary density, length, size, rotation, color. Also can lower gravity and play couple frames, just to get more natural look.
 Anyway geometry always give better result, but you can combine @ BossCo grass with hair. Real geometry for grass close to camera and hair for distant.
 Two quick examples, render with C4D native renderer. One more perfect, one more common ;)

2018-12-28, 08:42:05
Reply #29

kraphik3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
I don´t know if it meets professional level of realism used in the arch viz.
Good for hobbyists but lacks texture details like blade color variations. See vp real grass.
https://www.vizpark.com/shop/real-grass/

I get instant comments from design lead if my grass is produced with low quality material and
looks too artificial.
It´s one thing you cannot overlook in archviz.

Keep it up anyway.

2019-01-11, 10:59:04
Reply #30

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hello and Happy holidays to everyone...

I was quite busy so I did not have time to read this thread, and sorry for not replaying sooner...

Considering edges, and grass going over it - maybe it could be solved if we have Corona distance shader for C4D and I hope developers will include it as soon as possible (I also need that shader for another plugin I'm working on :) ). For now, way to do it would be to create another surface for grass that would be smaller for radius of grass patch. In that way all the grass that goes over the edge of new object would be actually next to the edge of old surface. I hope i explain it good :)...

Considering realism - in GK III you can always tweak materials... You can add textures or colors or variations (in variation shader) to your liking.


2019-01-23, 17:46:30
Reply #31

sstr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
How is Container Object working with Grass Kit III ? Because Team Render Doesn't work with GK III.

2019-04-18, 01:35:55
Reply #32

Bearwolf

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hey Bossco,

Just getting into your plugin 3.1 for C4D, excellent work...thought you'd want to know there's a typo:

For example:

'Blade lenght' - Blade length
'Lenght subdivision' - Length subdivision

Cheers!

2019-04-21, 21:32:06
Reply #33

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hey Bossco,

Just getting into your plugin 3.1 for C4D, excellent work...thought you'd want to know there's a typo:

For example:

'Blade lenght' - Blade length
'Lenght subdivision' - Length subdivision

Cheers!

Hahaha yes I've realized that but it was too late... I hope I fixed that in new Grass Kit v4 that I posted in this thread...