Author Topic: Corona Renderer 2 for 3ds Max (Release Candidate 1) is out now!  (Read 8110 times)

2018-06-04, 23:04:18

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2564
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer 2 for 3ds Max (Release Candidate 1) is out now!

Everyone with an active FairSaaS or Box with Subscription license has access, and the download is in the usual location: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/mswauuv1afec8am/AAA5OKrd_QujokDM3mxQ7S40a

A Release Candidate is close to being the final release, but we need your feedback to catch any remaining bugs or other issues from real world testing!

Here's just some of the new items in Corona Renderer 2:

- Heterogeneous media support (new 3D mode for CoronaVolume material; Phoenix FD, FumeFX support; CoronaVolumeGrid for OpenVDB support)
- Render VRayMtl and VRayLight without conversion (even if V-Ray is not installed!)
- Corona Official Toolbar added
- Around 150 new materials in the Material Library, including hair; where appropriate, materials now use Real World Scale or CoronaTriplanar mapping
- Improved Denoising of Bump maps (they will not lose as much detail)
- Center Bias and Vignetting added for CoronaCamera Bokeh effects
- IR no longer starts with full render resolution when first run.
- Memory improvements - Decreased memory consumption of all scenes by 5-15%; Motion Blur requires significantly less memory; and more
- Rendering speedups - Significantly faster rendering of Shadow Catcher in "For Compositing" mode; parsing of Motion Blur is now faster
- MANY bug fixes, UI improvements, and general improvements!

PLEASE NOTE:
- The Legacy version has been removed from the installer. All CPUs supporting SSE 4.1 are still supported, see a list of those CPUs at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSE4#Supporting_CPUs
- Max 2012 is no longer supported
- We recommend downloading the material library from the dropbox location, and placing it beside the installer before running the install (though you can run the installer and let it download the material library, if you choose)

2018-06-04, 23:47:10
Reply #1

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
will there be a vray toon / cell shaded hidden line option for the future? Asking for a friend.

Thanks

2018-06-04, 23:49:49
Reply #2

Hozkr Mejia

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
It's great news! I'm already downloading it

2018-06-04, 23:56:09
Reply #3

Noah45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 422
  • press *1
    • View Profile
1 st adoptor
Retail Designer/ Illustrator  (for ever' 80's )
3DMax 2019/Corona Version: 3DB/ latest

2018-06-05, 01:01:39
Reply #4

Carlos

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • www.instagram.com/carlosvegar
    • View Profile
    • www.instagram.com/carlosvegar
Hello everyone, i just downloaded the new version of Corona (2.0rc1), but my antimalware "Panda" detect's it as a potential Malware for the system and suddenly delete the ".exe" archive.
I don't want to desactivate my antimalware, so what could be wrong with this new version?

2018-06-05, 01:13:27
Reply #5

sevecek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Hello everyone, i just downloaded the new version of Corona (2.0rc1), but my antimalware "Panda" detect's it as a potential Malware for the system and suddenly delete the ".exe" archive.
I don't want to desactivate my antimalware, so what could be wrong with this new version?

Hm, according to this it's clean
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/5aa6cbdbdcd35e5c739d6352b25d00e22256de0456720bdc9cfdc23944d3a25a/detection

2018-06-05, 09:13:16
Reply #6

r0mu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
I don't know for other people, but me my rendering time for my animation goes from 20 to 30 minutes between 1.7.4 to 2.
Am I the only one in this situation ?

2018-06-05, 09:37:46
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5801
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I don't know for other people, but me my rendering time for my animation goes from 20 to 30 minutes between 1.7.4 to 2.
Am I the only one in this situation ?
If you're using noise limit as stopping condition, it could be because Corona calculates noise level slightly different between each major version. Try to set it on time limit and compare two frames from 1.7 and 2 for visual difference in noise. If you see that render from 2 is noisier, then indeed, something is wrong and should be investigated.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-06-05, 09:42:15
Reply #8

aslanygh

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Phoenix FD fire from sphere on the plane geometry render very very slow

2018-06-05, 09:46:05
Reply #9

r0mu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
I don't know for other people, but me my rendering time for my animation goes from 20 to 30 minutes between 1.7.4 to 2.
Am I the only one in this situation ?
If you're using noise limit as stopping condition, it could be because Corona calculates noise level slightly different between each major version. Try to set it on time limit and compare two frames from 1.7 and 2 for visual difference in noise. If you see that render from 2 is noisier, then indeed, something is wrong and should be investigated.

Indeed, I use noise limit. Thank you for your fast answer :) I will try it.

2018-06-05, 09:48:23
Reply #10

Alex Kondratev

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Caustic still does not work "from box". Vray blend and other materials still not supported

2018-06-05, 12:15:48
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9058
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Caustic still does not work "from box". Vray blend and other materials still not supported
We still don't have efficient caustics rendering.
Only vray light and vray mtl are supported right now.

2018-06-05, 13:31:50
Reply #12

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 578
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Caustic still does not work "from box". Vray blend and other materials still not supported

If you're referring to the "single click caustics" presented on Total Chaos, that was not a feature promised for the next version. That was a peek into an ongoing research which we hope to use in one of the following versions in the future.

The list of changes in the first post explicitly mentions that only VRayMtl and VRayLight are supported.

2018-06-05, 13:46:27
Reply #13

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
hello, i'd light to try this new version... I'm working on a project with 1.7 version... I prefer continue with this version until I finish..
is it possible to instal version 2 on my 3 computers (1 master and  2 slave for DR) and use it for testing on one side and on the other continue to use 1.7?
if yes that is the way?
thank you.
yanosh.

2018-06-05, 13:55:48
Reply #14

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 578
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Mixing different versions of Corona on DR masters and slaves is never a good idea and may lead to various issues.

If you have two or more versions of 3ds Max installed on a single computer, you can install new Corona version just for some specific 3ds Max version (using the custom option in the installer). In that case you'd also probably want to leave the new material library out of the installation as the material library is a shared installation component and the new version would overwrite the older one. That would normally not be a problem, but we've made some changes in the new matlib which require also some changes in the code, so the older Corona version will not be able to work correctly with new matlib version.

2018-06-05, 14:05:10
Reply #15

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
Hello Ryuu,
Thank you for these explanations.
then... I'll wait until I finish my project... :( :(  ;)

2018-06-05, 17:09:09
Reply #16

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Congrats to the Corona team.

If you're using noise limit as stopping condition, it could be because Corona calculates noise level slightly different between each major version. Try to set it on time limit and compare two frames from 1.7 and 2 for visual difference in noise. If you see that render from 2 is noisier, then indeed, something is wrong and should be investigated.


Was the sampler modified?
I kind of like the speed of IR of 1.6 rather than the one in 1.7, and was wondering if there were changes in that respect to improve IR.
Also I believe there were some issues in 1.7 with the adaptiveness to resolve noise on surfaces behind refractive surfaces.

Thanks.

2018-06-06, 10:44:49
Reply #17

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 388
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
Hello :)

While the new in-house toolbar is globally very sweet, would it be possible to enhance the light creation part ? I mean, instead of changing the light type afterwards (plane, disk ...), would it be possible to choose directly what type we want to create ? for example, keeping the mouse button clicked would provide a "dropdown" buttons list, thus allowing to choose the light type ... that would be very practical.
Nicolas Caplat

3dsmax & Corona teacher / CG supervisor

2018-06-06, 10:53:21
Reply #18

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5801
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
for example, keeping the mouse button clicked would provide a "dropdown" buttons list, thus allowing to choose the light type ... that would be very practical.
+1
I seldomly use spherical light and more often than not i have to change it to other type immediately after its creation.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-06-06, 11:02:21
Reply #19

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 578
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Please create a separate feature request so that we won't forget this. TBH I'm not even sure if we will be able to do something like this, since the toolbar is mostly handled by the 3ds max itself. Do you know of any existing toolbar which would do something similar?

2018-06-06, 11:10:50
Reply #20

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 388
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
Do you know of any existing toolbar which would do something similar?
In 3dsmax, there are several of them actually: Transform Coordinate Centers (Pivot Point center, Selection Center, System Coordinate Center) , Snaps Toggle (3d, 2.5d, 2d), various tools "under" the Align tool,  various tools "under" the Array tool ...
I'll add that to feature requests.
Nicolas Caplat

3dsmax & Corona teacher / CG supervisor

2018-06-06, 11:13:43
Reply #21

SandrineC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hi,
Possible to decrease the resolution limit of the frame buffer during interactive render ?

2018-06-06, 11:20:12
Reply #22

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5801
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi,
Possible to decrease the resolution limit of the frame buffer during interactive render ?
Yes, just click and drag a corner of the VFB to shrink its size and IR will adjust to fit in resized window.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-06-06, 11:24:28
Reply #23

SandrineC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Yes, just click and drag a corner of the VFB to shrink its size and IR will adjust to fit in resized window.
Yes, it's what i did. But i can't have a resolution under 900x500px...
In the some case, with a old computer is already too large ;)

2018-06-06, 11:30:03
Reply #24

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Is 14x12 pixel small enough? That's the smallest VFB I can get with the viewport/docked version of the framebuffer :)


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-06-06, 16:06:59
Reply #25

SandrineC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Quote
That's the smallest VFB I can get with the viewport/docked version of the framebuffer :)
Yes of course :) but if you want a small windows with the detach Corona VBF isn't possible...
The Material Editor returns an error when a MultiSub Objet is inclued in a Corona ray switcher... It is normal ?

2018-06-06, 16:19:01
Reply #26

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 388
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile

2018-06-06, 16:34:26
Reply #27

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Yes of course :) but if you want a small windows with the detach Corona VBF isn't possible...

Sure, was meant to be a workaround :] But you could still add a render region (native or Corona) if it is only about performance and not size...


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-06-07, 07:30:00
Reply #28

Guilherme

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • AX2 STUDIO
Hi Guys,

I'm having 20%-30% increased render times with the new version, max 2017.
There's also a few vray materials that do not render as vray mats and need conversion (not a big deal but I thought to flag it).

Anyone having the same?

Thanks!

2018-06-07, 10:21:39
Reply #29

ace

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi,
I'm very pleased with the new materials. Also improved speed of the editor of materials with open preview.
There is a slight hang of the materials library when scrolling previews.


There's also a few vray materials that do not render and need conversion...


Same here..
3dsMax 2018. VRay is not installed.


2018-06-07, 10:37:47
Reply #30

r0mu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
I'm having 20%-30% increased render times with the new version, max 2017.
There's also a few vray materials that do not render as vray mats and need conversion (not a big deal but I thought to flag it).

As romullus said, Corona calculates noise level slightly different.
But I have the same problem. With the same noise limit (around 9%) the render time with the version 2.0 is longer and more noisy that 1.7.4 :/
I use max 2014.

2018-06-07, 10:51:55
Reply #31

sevecek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
As romullus said, Corona calculates noise level slightly different.
But I have the same problem. With the same noise limit (around 9%) the render time with the version 2.0 is longer and more noisy that 1.7.4 :/
I use max 2014.

Hi,

could you please post some comparisons? It would be also very helpful if you could render the images in 1.7 and 2 with disabled adaptivity, to check if it makes any difference. Thanks!

2018-06-07, 15:00:24
Reply #32

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9058
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

There's also a few vray materials that do not render and need conversion...


Right now we only support the Vray Mtl and Vray Light, nothing else. So if you are using a Vray 2sided material, IES light, or anything else, it will not work.
Of course in the future we will have full Corona<>Vray interoperability.

2018-06-07, 17:55:53
Reply #33

Noah45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 422
  • press *1
    • View Profile
Installed RC1 last night, spent a fair amount of time troubleshooting my scene. (it kept crashing at 'render'). Today, opened another scene with the same results. Reinstalled 1.74 and it does not crash.
Can supply scene if needed.
Retail Designer/ Illustrator  (for ever' 80's )
3DMax 2019/Corona Version: 3DB/ latest

2018-06-07, 17:57:23
Reply #34

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2564
    • View Profile
Installed RC1 last night, spent a fair amount of time troubleshooting my scene. (it kept crashing at 'render'). Today, opened another scene with the same results. Reinstalled 1.74 and it does not crash.
Can supply scene if needed.

With any crash, the most important thing is the minidump (https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006-how-to-report-issues-3ds-max) - basically, if you have a crash situation, always include the minidump :) The scene is always very useful too.

2018-06-08, 13:41:51
Reply #35

Noah45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 422
  • press *1
    • View Profile
At 3am, with a deadline looming at 8am, not being able to render..., I did a minidump, but can't electronically transfer that. Will however be able to upload the file today.

Let us know when RC1 is stable, many features and mat to try. TU
Retail Designer/ Illustrator  (for ever' 80's )
3DMax 2019/Corona Version: 3DB/ latest

2018-06-08, 13:46:11
Reply #36

animag

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
- Max 2012 is no longer supported

Will be support for max 2012 version in Final Release?

greetings
A.

2018-06-08, 14:18:30
Reply #37

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9058
  • Marcin
    • View Profile