Author Topic: mblur question  (Read 351 times)

2018-07-31, 16:17:36

mikinik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Hi guys!
Tell me please, Corona 2.0 like the previous versions, does not support motion blur on meshes with changing topology?

2018-07-31, 16:43:48
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8612
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-07-31, 17:15:24
Reply #2

mikinik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Sadly. Is there any forecast on the implementation of this? On trello.com I have not found information about this.

2018-08-01, 13:45:48
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8612
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Sadly it is possible that we might never have support for changing topology motion blur on meshes, but:
-our developers have already done things which were initially marked as "impossible" many times
-we will add support for changing topology motion blur for various 3rd party plugins (we already have it for Phoenix FD)

2018-08-01, 17:29:34
Reply #4

mikinik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
I'm working with Frost, hopefully some day the mblur will work with him. While I stay on vray.(
Thank you for your answers!

2019-03-07, 06:00:18
Reply #5

iancamarillo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
is there a solution to this? I was thinking of using velocity pass but I wanted to check first. Thanks

2019-03-07, 15:06:01
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8612
  • Marcin
    • View Profile