Author Topic: 3dsmax crashing all the time  (Read 1249 times)

2018-09-12, 02:00:52

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 654
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Hi guys, im running crazy here, 3dsmax is crashing all the time, with no aparent reason.. here is the mini dump if someone can help would be awesome..

2018-09-12, 08:14:26
Reply #1

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
Im no expert but the following lines are hopping out.

<upi_error>Error loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Materials\Textures\UPI2016Medium\UPI\upiconfig.xml</upi_error><upi_error>Error loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AppManager\R1\CER\upiconfig.xml<

So uninstall the app manager.
and rename the texture file or folder causing the issue and see what happens.

Dell Precision T7910


2018-09-12, 14:36:40
Reply #3

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 654
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Thx Phillip, i will try that, but i dont know wich texture is causing the issue, Clemens, we are aware of th 3dsmax virus, the one that autodesk doesnt give a ****, we have prune scene and it says its clean, also i have ran the lines of code to know if its infected and come as false, Thx

2018-09-12, 16:28:41
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8896
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-09-12, 16:37:54
Reply #5

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 654
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz

2018-09-14, 15:59:02
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8896
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is it just crashing randomly? When working with viewport? When rendering?
Does it crash when Corona is uninstalled?
Which version of Corona are you using?

2018-09-14, 16:50:00
Reply #7

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 654
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Hi MAru, it only crashes on rendering, interactive or normal.
I havent unistalled corona to try it
We are on corona 1.7, we  have a custom script to manage all of our workflow from 3dsmax and its based on corona output node, since it changed on 2.0 we havent updated the script to work with the new output nodes.
3dsmax 2016 latest Sp

2018-09-14, 17:44:48
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8896
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Unfortunately we can't look into this if it's from 1.7. Please see if you can reproduce this in v2.
The output nodes should be fine in scenes created with 1.7 or older and opened in v2. Just in case, you can backup your scenes before trying.

2019-04-15, 10:53:39
Reply #9

cdfc

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Is there any solution to this issue? I have encountered the exact same problem, however for me it´s in Corona 3 (hotfix2) version.

I´m attaching the error files.

Corona just suddenly stopped working. Last time I used was on April 12th, didn´t change anything, didn´t install anything then I tried to apply some materials and Corona will crash while trying to create the preview in the material editor. Then I tried making a full rendering, both a completed scene and a totally empty scene and it always crash. Basically I can use Corona at all at the moment.

Funny enough my subscription just renewed today. smh.

Does anyone have a solution? I would really appreciate it, thanks!

2019-04-15, 10:55:53
Reply #10

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5645
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi, i would suggest to open new support ticket for your issue: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.