Author Topic: object not smooth  (Read 710 times)

2018-09-12, 13:14:35

flood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
I'm rendering a scene with a Tree and some apples (cartoon style).

Everything renders good but for some reason the Apples don't render smoothly.
I have checked the Polygon smoothing groups and every polygon has the same smoothing group.
I have also changed the material to a standard corona material. And still the same problem.

So I created a new object (sphere) and used the new standard corona material on it and the problem also happens with this sphere.


What is causing this problem? All the other objects in my scene renders fine.

2018-09-12, 15:22:36
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5790
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Does this material uses translucency or SSS? Could you show screenshot of that material?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-09-12, 15:41:30
Reply #2

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1267
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2018-09-12, 16:38:43
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9056
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-09-12, 16:45:08
Reply #4

flood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
I can reproduce the "problem".


1. Create a sphere (make it 60 cm)

2. Create light : standard > Target spot

change te light parameters to:
-General Parameters>Shadows>CoronaShadows (on)

-Corona Shadows> Use area (soft) shadows
-Change the area radius to 10000


3. Create corona Camera


4. Add CoronaMtl material to the sphere (leave it standard, give it a color, like red)

5. ...and render the cameraview


The problem is the high area radius of the are (soft) shadows.
But I need to go that high to create a non-realistic look.

If i turn off or lower the soft shadows the problem is gone.

Is this a bug or something "meant to be"?

2018-09-12, 16:54:12
Reply #5

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1204
    • View Profile
I can reproduce the "problem".


1. Create a sphere (make it 60 cm)

2. Create light : standard > Target spot

change te light parameters to:
-General Parameters>Shadows>CoronaShadows (on)

-Corona Shadows> Use area (soft) shadows
-Change the area radius to 10000


3. Create corona Camera


4. Add CoronaMtl material to the sphere (leave it standard, give it a color, like red)

5. ...and render the cameraview


The problem is the high area radius of the are (soft) shadows.
But I need to go that high to create a non-realistic look.

If i turn off or lower the soft shadows the problem is gone.

Is this a bug or something "meant to be"?

Any reason youre not using a corona light?

2018-09-12, 17:00:47
Reply #6

flood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Yes the main reason was this :
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=19887.msg124055#msg124055

You can download the sphere test file (see attachment)



2018-09-12, 17:07:43
Reply #7

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1204
    • View Profile
Yes the main reason was this :
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=19887.msg124055#msg124055

You can download the sphere test file (see attachment)

Ah i see. I agree its likely the area shadow radius causing the issue

2018-09-14, 16:04:37
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9056
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-09-14, 16:16:51
Reply #9

flood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Easy to reproduce. Will report to the devs.

Thank you.

I have made the decision to totally delete all of my lighting setup and take a different approach. This has taking me two days of very very hard work.
I was a mentalray user and to get the results I wanted with Corona I wanted to try and use everything I learned from mentalray and use that knowledge to get the lighting setup I needed. After months of testing and tweaking I now understand that this was totally wrong.

This is my first real Corona project i'm working on and I'm still in the learning process.

Since yesterday I have successfully used Corona in a different way then I was used to and i'm getting better results without adding lights like crazy to get where I want to be.

The childrensbook project I'm working on is almost finished, i'm rendering the final images right now. It's has been long hours for the past few days but I'm finally going towards the end.

2018-09-14, 16:39:44
Reply #10

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1204
    • View Profile
Easy to reproduce. Will report to the devs.

Thank you.

I have made the decision to totally delete all of my lighting setup and take a different approach. This has taking me two days of very very hard work.
I was a mentalray user and to get the results I wanted with Corona I wanted to try and use everything I learned from mentalray and use that knowledge to get the lighting setup I needed. After months of testing and tweaking I now understand that this was totally wrong.

This is my first real Corona project i'm working on and I'm still in the learning process.

Since yesterday I have successfully used Corona in a different way then I was used to and i'm getting better results without adding lights like crazy to get where I want to be.

The childrensbook project I'm working on is almost finished, i'm rendering the final images right now. It's has been long hours for the past few days but I'm finally going towards the end.

Yeah mental ray and corona are two very different beasts and there arent that many parallels to be drawn IMHO

2018-09-14, 17:31:48
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9056
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
In Corona usually the most straightforward solution works best. If you need a light, use a Corona light. :)

2018-09-21, 10:57:50
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9056
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We will look into this, however it's definitely not high priority, as you need a very specific setup to trigger the error.
The current solution is to use Corona Lights whenever possible (they work fine with a similar setup).