Author Topic: First contact with CORONA  (Read 1250 times)

2018-11-18, 16:20:20

Vasilis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
First of all, good luck in this endeavor.
It is probably the best step to complete the Archicad.
First contact with the Corona Renderer - the best.
Although I use it Arnold-Maya many years , I can see speed without noice!And of course I use ΟΝΕ program!

My issues shown in Image!While working at the beginning ,after, show this issues.I can not use "Color selector".
(IN -> What is the name of our main license type - I do not know what to answer - and because of my problem I can not see the license in Archicad)

with regards
VASILIS
Translation -> google

2018-11-19, 10:01:00
Reply #1

Vasilis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Rendering with hdr 1 min only with denoise first image - 2 min only with denoise next image.

I hope in the future to add "roundCorners" and AmbientOcclusion!

regards Bill
« Last Edit: 2018-11-20, 17:08:41 by vakar »

2018-11-19, 15:19:12
Reply #2

Jan Špaček

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Hi, the issue with color picker is very strange. Can you please describe in detail the steps to reproduce the problem, or take a video?

By the way, the main license type is "FairSaaS": I believe this is just a spam filter on the forum.

2018-11-19, 16:58:22
Reply #3

maknu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
I get the same color picker bug. Hade some freezing going on with textures but no time to document (testing Corona on the side). /Mats

2018-11-19, 17:08:35
Reply #4

Vasilis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
I use Archicad 22 with the last update (Windows 8.1,ram 6 gb only and 768 mb graphics card- below the limits :( ).

When I installed,and I worked it for a while , it everything was fine.
After that, the problem.I can not say for sure what I was doing!

Maybe I have to wait for the next version!

with regards
bill

2018-11-19, 21:50:49
Reply #5

giza

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Overall amazing job, congrats to such a fantastic tool for ArchiCAD.

I can confirm the bug with color picker not showing, but that happened after tweaking some textures. I work on ArchiCAD 22 windows 10.
as a workaround i used copy paste from swatches amazing 3dsmax like feature you made there to copy white color from one to other channel.

keep up the great work.

2018-11-20, 08:37:49
Reply #6

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Same happens for me very often, ARCHICAD 22 POL:

2018-11-21, 16:45:38
Reply #7

ayan13

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
same here. win 10   archicad22 chinese version

2018-11-22, 09:46:28
Reply #8

giza

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
maybe not relevant but the color picker works when i try to change light color with the Lamp tool as in attachment so i  hope its easy to copy that code to other color pickers :).

2018-11-22, 16:59:51
Reply #9

Jan Špaček

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
This bug should now be fixed, the updated version will be released on Friday. Thank you all for your bug reports!

2018-11-23, 20:06:17
Reply #10

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
I'm getting this same bug on ArchiCAD22

1-corona menu
2-License...
3-About...

the same thing happens with :
4-reset setting  ( render options window )

« Last Edit: 2018-11-23, 22:25:34 by tma »
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 3

2018-12-03, 22:38:14
Reply #11

SAFS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
The same for me


AC22 build 4023, Win 10
Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 3 (DailyBuild 2018-11-23)
Corona version: 3 (Release Candidate 4)
ARCHICAD version: 22
Full-speed, Wide RGB
Build: 2018-11-23 aaef6d9ca05846777fd5df2b8a8808ac129ebab8

2019-07-16, 10:32:23
Reply #12

alexhajdu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
I'm not able to reproduce the bug. I consider this bug as a resolved.