Author Topic: Corona 3 does not like proxies  (Read 533 times)

2018-11-27, 16:06:12

Darawork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Hi,

I've just upgraded from 1.7 to 3 yesterday.

I opened a file I was working on with a lot of proxies and they have been moved away from their original location and several of them have been duplicated at strange angles off axis to the original. Lots were even missing.

and when I when to duplicate them to meshes and re-proxy them, afterward they would not render.

Is this to do with perhaps the extension change, from cproxy to cgeo at some stage or was that years ago?
There are other strange traits too, like when copying a proxy it changes to an entirely different proxy, from somewhere else in the scene.

Anyone else experience any weirdness with ver3 in this regard?

2018-11-27, 18:04:52
Reply #1

Darawork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
See attached image, it's completely messed up my model now. Trying to fix the proxies all day.

Uninstalling and rolling back to 1.7

2018-11-30, 16:59:40
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9056
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
So the proxies were created with 1.7 and then opened in v3? Or maybe they were originally created with some even older version?

2018-12-04, 10:33:59
Reply #3

Darawork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Yup, proxies were created in 1.7. Same with the scatters (picking an item in the scatter would lead to really long delays).

2019-03-08, 13:18:22
Reply #4

dsys

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Any update on this one?

2019-05-28, 16:15:58
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9056
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Unfortunately so far I was not able to reproduce this.
Here are my tests:
-create a new scene with Corona 1.7.4
-place some objects (teapots), convert them to proxies (precisely: created 3 teapots - one editable poly, one editable mesh, one editable patch, duplicated them multiple times as instances and copies, changed their scales, rotation, position)
-created 2 scatters and scattered the proxies on planes
-opened the scene in Corona 3 and 4 RC1
-the scene looks in viewport and renders exactly the same in all versions

We will need either:
-exact steps how to reproduce the issue
or
-a scene where the issue can be reproduced consistently

The uploader is in my signature.
Thanks in advance for any feedback you may have!