Author Topic: DR problem Corona 3, render nodes missing  (Read 428 times)

2018-11-29, 10:25:30

Marijan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Hi, I have a question about DR in Corona 3.

Problem appears if I have more than one 3ds Max instances opened on same workstation.
First opened MAX recognizes render nodes in list when i click search LAN and everything renders fine.
But the second MAX cant find any render nodes and it renders just on main workstation.
This wasn't the case with earlier Corona versions.
I'm using 3ds Max 2018.

Thank you!

2018-11-29, 11:30:15
Reply #1

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1298
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
DR Bug #1 discovered during v3 dailies - and ignored. Also: you get no slave memory status any more.

Workaround: use a fixed list with all slaves meanwhile (maybe feed your startup scene with it, personally I would never use "search lan").


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-11-29, 11:44:13
Reply #2

Marijan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Good advice, thanks!

2018-11-30, 15:35:35
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9032
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-11-30, 16:34:07
Reply #4

Dung (Ivan)

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Yes we are trying to fix it. It's not easy fix because we want to retain the ability to search LAN on all available adapters and at the same time allowing multiple instances of Max to be run on the same machine.

Thank you for your patience.

2019-04-12, 13:32:13
Reply #5

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1298
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
It is not ignored.

Ignored in terms of: the knowledge about these (new) bugs did not prevent the release of a final v3.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.