Author Topic: Passes total incorrect Corona 3  (Read 412 times)

2018-11-30, 13:31:26

Tannerjohnso1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Has anyone else had an issue with Corona 3 where the Passes Total value is always lower or zero than actually calculated (especially when looking at the render stamp)?  I've been doing renderings this week for a client but it fails to recognize the main workstation passes properly but reads DR normally.  This happens when using DR only so far and regardless if it was submitted to backburner or activated normally in 3ds itself.

Thanks,
Tanner

2018-11-30, 16:21:22
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Thanks for reporting this. Is it happening only with DR?
I don't think we've ever received any similar report, but we are definitely interested in looking into this.

2018-11-30, 16:35:27
Reply #2

Tannerjohnso1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
So far I've only seen the issue when I am using DR.

2018-12-13, 10:52:05
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Can you help us reproduce this issue?
1) What is your exact Corona, 3ds Max, and Windows version?
2) Are you using some 3rd party plugins?
3) How many computers in total are you using in DR?
4) Can you send us any scene where this is happening? (uploader with 2 upload options: https://corona-renderer.com/upload )

Thanks in advance!

(internal note id=296211283)
 

2018-12-13, 15:33:08
Reply #4

Tannerjohnso1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
1) 3ds Max Design 2014 v16.0 SP6, Corona v3 (Full speed, Non-Debug, MaxSDK 2014), Windows 7 Enterprise SP1. 
2) I am using CG-Source's Floor Generator v2.0 and Multitexture, and Forest Pack Pro v6.1.2.
3) Two, just my main workstation and a render node.
4) Sent (1544711550_Test-Scene-for-Corona-DR-Internal-ID-296211283-.7z).  I've recreated a similar scene (with materials and assets used by the original).  It took about 15-20 minutes of rendering for the error to reset the passes total number in the stats column. It reset again at 25 minutes.

2019-02-08, 15:29:19
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We tried reproducing this issue with your scenes, but no luck. :(
The passes are reported correctly from the beginning of the rendering. It was tested on two different DR setups.

2019-02-08, 15:39:14
Reply #6

Tannerjohnso1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
That is very unusual.  It continues to happen for me even when both machines are running Windows 7 (Enterprise) on several projects.  It's not a big deal though, it still stops once it hits the passes threshold, just the visual counter is off.