Author Topic: Rendering starts over at Pass limit  (Read 323 times)

2018-12-07, 09:30:27

petrorosengren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Hello!

I have a problem when using pass limit (200 pass). The render starts and everything looks fine, but when reaching 200 pass the render restarts from scratch without saving any passes via render output.

Anyone seen something similar?

Best regards!

2018-12-07, 10:16:21
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5656
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Are you rendering through standard camera with multi-pass enabled?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-12-07, 10:33:29
Reply #2

petrorosengren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Yes its a standard target camera with depth of field enabled.

Is the multipass effect the problem?

2018-12-07, 10:47:10
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5656
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Multi-pass is an ancient relic and is not supported by Corona. Turn off multi-pass and turn on  DOF in render setup>camera tab. Better yet replace standard camera with Corona camera - there is no reason to use a standard one.

Note to devs: shouldn't Corona show error message when it detects multi-pass enabled?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-12-07, 10:52:09
Reply #4

petrorosengren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Great thank you for the replay!
I will try that, think we use STD camera on old habit. Will look into Corona Camera :)

2018-12-07, 11:01:15
Reply #5

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1270
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
shouldn't Corona show error message when it detects multi-pass enabled?

Well it already does. Or it's some old Corona version.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-12-07, 11:14:28
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5656
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Well it already does. Or it's some old Corona version.

Right, i'm moving this to resolved then.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2018-12-07, 11:26:23
Reply #7

petrorosengren

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Yes Corona 2 version.

2018-12-07, 17:11:51
Reply #8

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
I use Garage Farm render service, and had to ask them to include a sanity check for this in Max. I mistakenly submitted a render with that checked in the camera and got a really expensive render back ooops.

If you are using the Multipass camera for doing animation previews with motion blur or depth of field, I suggest turning it on to dial in how you want it to look, then turn it off right away. When you make a animation preview you can tell it to use the multi pass effect in the preview dialog (without it enabled in the camera) and it will still give you your motion blur/ DOF in the preview.