Author Topic: Corona 3 Release License Question  (Read 3358 times)

2019-01-14, 15:44:06
Reply #45

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
    • View Profile
Hi!

Great news on the final releasen congratulations!
I have one question though: Right now the 1 Workstation + 10 Nodes offer is exactly what we need. But some time later this year we might need anoter WS-license. Three ways come to my mind:

1: There will be an offer for only one workstation wich we can buy additionally.
2: There will be a special offer (not listed) wich fits our needs.
3: We can switch from 1 x 1 WS + 10 nodes to 2 x 1 WS + 5 nodes whenever we need to.

Can you tell me how this will work out for us? Maybe i'm missing a 4th option here?

Thx!

Greetings from the still cold and rainy Germany,
Moritz

There won't be a "workstation only version" because the base level of 1 WS + 3 Nodes is effectively three render nodes for free :) Taking those 3 nodes out would not reduce the price.

The best bet would just be to add another standard license when the time comes, 1 WS + 3 Nodes. It does mean you will be able to use 13 render nodes, but that additional 3 nodes are free anyway so it isn't actually "costing" you anything to have more render nodes than you need.

It is likely you wouldn't be able to switch to 2 copies of 1 WS + 5 Nodes, because the special launch pricing will have expired by then (unless you are adding your additional workstation before Feb 7th), and you'd end up paying full price for both versions and so losing the launch discount.

2019-01-15, 12:59:32
Reply #46

HFPatzi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Hi Tom!

Thank you for your answer. I talked to my boss and it looks like we're going for the (1WS + 10 Nodes)+(1WS + 3 Nodes) solution including the launch discount to be on the safe side :)

2019-01-15, 14:41:31
Reply #47

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
    • View Profile
It is our biggest discount ever, and there won't be anything like that again - so a good choice I think, since you know you will need the license soon anyway, grab the savings while you can :) Glad to have helped and welcome aboard as full-blown Coronauts!

2019-01-16, 17:31:12
Reply #48

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
I always use my working computer to render while I continue to work on another project. It RARELY will affect your workflow, but you will gain a lot by having two systems rendering in the background.

2019-01-24, 11:24:30
Reply #49

glmr

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile


There won't be a box version of Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D, sorry.

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY?????????????

2019-01-24, 12:49:28
Reply #50

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1208
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats


There won't be a box version of Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D, sorry.

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY?????????????

Hi there,

Based on Max sales, The Box license is only chosen by a small fraction of our users, and also it costs us too much to maintain it. The FairSaaS license is much more flexible as it is floating, which means that one license can be used on multiple computers. A typical use of this is using the same license on an office PC and on a home PC. This is not possible with the Box license, because the serial numbers are registered to specific hardware. Just to name a few reasons why.

2019-01-25, 09:53:43
Reply #51

mutilo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,
I have recently purchased the annual usufruento license for your generous discount. I am very happy with this.
The question is: will the customer always remain the price list, (except for inflation due to inflation)? then we have to buy it every year? can I switch from an annual purchase to a monthly one and vice versa?
thanks a lot

2019-01-25, 14:24:49
Reply #52

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
    • View Profile
Hi! Not sure what is meant by a "usufruento license" (maybe a reseller?). Any discount price is only valid for the first year of purchase, so renewing will be at whatever price is available at the time of renewal (there may, or may not, be a special running at that time). Let me know if that answers your question!

2019-01-25, 14:50:38
Reply #53

mutilo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
Hi! Not sure what is meant by a "usufruento license" (maybe a reseller?). Any discount price is only valid for the first year of purchase, so renewing will be at whatever price is available at the time of renewal (there may, or may not, be a special running at that time). Let me know if that answers your question!

Yes, thank you so much TomG.
The term used derives from an evil translation from Italian into English. I meant that the discount was great

2019-01-25, 15:06:12
Reply #54

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
    • View Profile
Aha, ty for the explanation, those evil translations can be a pain sometimes! And glad you liked the discount :)

2019-01-25, 18:18:08
Reply #55

jamieirvin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • Infinite3D
Also, I learned something new about Team Render the other day (thanks Cestmir!) about how to render using TR but NOT to include the workstation you are on (so that you can continue to use it "full power" as a workstation since it won't be doing any rendering). While the method I mentioned earlier does work, this one is simpler!

- Open the Team Render Machines dialog
- Uncheck the workstation you are on (or any other machine for that matter) that you don't want to contribute
- Run "Team Render to Picture Viewer"
- The Workstation you submit this from will NOT contribute to the render, but it will gather the results from all the Clients and show them in the PV. The one time it will do some processing is during denoising, once the render is finished - other than that, it leaves the workstation you are on out of the rendering.

I have been testing this theory all day and whilst I can say it works on small, less intense scenes, I then tried a large scene, full of trees, people, reflections, refractions etc etc and the CPU took a MASSIVE hit despite the local machine being 'unchecked'.  It made little difference to the CPU usage.  I was really hoping this was going to be the answer to all my woes!

That said... running two versions of C4D does work in this way... it's just a big hit on your local machine!
Core 3 HF2 - C4D R19 - OSX 10.13.2 - 64GB RAM

2019-01-25, 18:27:02
Reply #56

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
    • View Profile
It may depend on how often the local machine is receiving updates from the clients? You could try a longer setting for that in the Corona TR set up (using Manual), since if you are off working on something else, it isn't critical how often the latest image results are sent back to the master machine. Don't know if it would have an effect, but might be worth a try (as I would assume the local machine should be idle except when asking for and receiving/integrating results from the Clients)

2019-01-26, 12:52:29
Reply #57

mlon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hi all,

Quick question about ordering.

I am in the Netherlands.
What is the difference on the ordering page between 'Netherlands' and 'Netherlands (English)' ? (see top right of the page).
Is this only the language on the ordering page or..?
I'd like to have the english version of Corona.

Thanks,
mlon

2019-01-26, 19:12:43
Reply #58

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
    • View Profile
There is only one version of Corona (it contains the various languages for tooltips etc. within it) :)

2019-01-26, 19:18:01
Reply #59

glmr

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile


There won't be a box version of Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D, sorry.

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY?????????????

Hi there,

Based on Max sales, The Box license is only chosen by a small fraction of our users, and also it costs us too much to maintain it. The FairSaaS license is much more flexible as it is floating, which means that one license can be used on multiple computers. A typical use of this is using the same license on an office PC and on a home PC. This is not possible with the Box license, because the serial numbers are registered to specific hardware. Just to name a few reasons why.

maybe 10 years license for the price of box license could be a good alternative?