Author Topic: Stuck while initializing plugins  (Read 1225 times)

2019-01-09, 05:16:28

SwishySwoosh79

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I've been using the Corona plugin for Cinema 4D Studio R18 for a while now, I've come across an issue just recently. I haven't changed any files within cinema, besides updating to a daily build of the corona beta 2, I cant remember which build it was but I believe it was the one posted on December 14th, 18:04:24. (This issue started just a little before the Corona 3 plugin was fully released). Cinema will start normally when corona is taken out of the plugins folder, but when corona is placed back in the folder and I try to start the application it launches with the splash screen but then "freezes" or gets stuck while "initializing plugins" is displayed in the bottom left of the splash screen.

2019-01-09, 11:16:05
Reply #1

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi and thanks for reaching out! Could you try extracting the installer contents into a folder (there's an opton for that in the installer) and replacing the plugins/corona folder with the correct one from the installer package? This looks like an incorrect install.

2019-01-10, 00:06:04
Reply #2

SwishySwoosh79

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
i removed corona and then unpacked everything to my desktop, moved the correct folder into the plugins folder and then tried to restart the application. no luck. same results as before. any other suggestions?

2019-01-10, 10:22:16
Reply #3

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Ok, so it doesn't seem to be the installation... Can you run C4D with console enabled and show the output of the console? To do that, run "cmd.exe", navigate to the directory, where C4D executable is located and run:
Code: [Select]
"Cinema 4D.exe" g_console=true What's the output of the console?

2019-01-11, 04:31:36
Reply #4

SwishySwoosh79

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I don't know is there is any difference between cmd and powershell, but heres the response i got from powershell

2019-01-11, 10:39:20
Reply #5

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
I don't know is there is any difference between cmd and powershell, but heres the response i got from powershell

Yes, unfortunately they have different syntax. In power shell, run this:
Code: [Select]
& '.\CINEMA 4D.exe' g_console=true

2019-01-11, 22:22:27
Reply #6

SwishySwoosh79

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
i updated my nvidia drivers today, and cinema started fine with corona working too! simple fix, i guess it was a matter of time.
« Last Edit: 2019-01-16, 06:28:44 by SwishySwoosh79 »

2019-01-17, 10:38:04
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1269
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Well, this is pleasing news! Thanks for letting us know! :)

2019-01-17, 11:47:49
Reply #8

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Good to hear that you're up and running! Thanks for the info.

2019-05-24, 18:07:13
Reply #9

vforvoid

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello, I'm having the very same issue with my C4D and Corona. I tried deleting and reinstalling corona without any other plugins. I tried updating drivers/reinsatlling them. I tried removing windows updates. I tried different versions of C4D - but the problem is still there. I'm attaching the commandline pic, with corona installed it always ends up writing that it has crashed. Halp!

2019-06-03, 19:03:34
Reply #10

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi, vforvoid,

does C4D produce a _BugReport.txt when it crashes? You would find this file in your AppData folder like in the picture below: