Author Topic: Beauty rendering black. Black dots appearing...  (Read 2407 times)

2019-02-11, 09:44:37

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Hi, I need help. I have a problem with one scene. It is saving with black beauty pass, all passes are there. https://imgur.com/a/RAP3UUR
 I've rendered this scene 3 times, 3 times bug appears.
What I tried to do.
  • Delete render setting and create new.
  • Changing depth in render save.
  • Delete all lights and put new ones

During rendering I see the beauty and I can save it...

The scene was created on beta, and finished at commercial version.

Can I composite the beauty using the direct, indirect etc.?

Gear: Windows 7 x64, 64GB RAM, Dual Xeon. Latest hotfix installed, R18 Studio

Please help, I have to pass this project to the client, rather quick :(
« Last Edit: 2019-02-12, 07:49:58 by niedzviad »

2019-02-11, 10:37:28
Reply #1

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile

Can I composite the beauty using the direct, indirect etc.?


I found the way, just linear doge add the direct, indirect, reflect, refract and translucency. But I noticed something strange too, black dots at render output.

https://imgur.com/a/BaHYkZ9

2019-02-11, 16:03:21
Reply #2

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1221
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi!

Could this be an issue with NaNs (those black dots in the image)? That way when you turn on bloom and glare, it will make the output black.

2019-02-11, 17:44:02
Reply #3

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Hi! Thank you!

I've turned off bloom & glare and rendering once again. We will see what I will get.

2019-02-12, 07:43:00
Reply #4

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
I've make another render turning off bloom and glare. The beauty saved correct, it is not black anymore.
But the BLACK DOTS, are still there...

https://imgur.com/vkine8Q

2019-02-12, 09:35:48
Reply #5

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1221
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Yes, the black dots are issues with the rendering core. If you are able to share the scene with us, it would help us in fixing the issue.

2019-02-12, 09:39:06
Reply #6

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Uploading it now :) It is a little bit heavy, but in 2hr it will be uploaded via dropbox.

Thanks looking forward to solve this :)

2019-02-12, 13:24:39
Reply #7

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Yes, the black dots are issues with the rendering core. If you are able to share the scene with us, it would help us in fixing the issue.

Scene uploaded!

2019-02-13, 23:42:41
Reply #8

8snowman8

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
I've got the same problem. The black dots are copious and in some areas of the render they make a big black square.

I've got Corona Render 3 Hotfix 1 and try the render in two different machines. Unfortunately I can't upload the scene, because it's a client project.

thanks
Lorenzo

2019-02-14, 07:22:14
Reply #9

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1213
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I've got the same problem. The black dots are copious and in some areas of the render they make a big black square.

I've got Corona Render 3 Hotfix 1 and try the render in two different machines. Unfortunately I can't upload the scene, because it's a client project.

thanks
Lorenzo

Are you also using bloom and glare for post processing? If so, switching it off should solve this.

2019-02-14, 07:33:08
Reply #10

8snowman8

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
I don't use the Bloom and Glare. I post the screenshot settings. I saw this problem when I calculate the High Resolution Image: 5000pix the major side
The Cinema release is the R19

Thanks
« Last Edit: 2019-02-14, 10:07:50 by 8snowman8 »

2019-02-14, 11:58:10
Reply #11

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile

Are you also using bloom and glare for post processing? If so, switching it off should solve this.

For me it is not solved the problem. Here is crop from 8k render. https://imgur.com/a/j21fgK6 I have to deal it with Photoshop.

https://imgur.com/a/LVc2CM5
https://imgur.com/a/ZtNWCpS


2019-02-14, 13:08:07
Reply #12

harvest

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I've got the same problem. The black dots are copious and in some areas of the render they make a big black square.

I've got Corona Render 3 Hotfix 1 and try the render in two different machines. Unfortunately I can't upload the scene, because it's a client project.

thanks
Lorenzo

Same issue in my render :

https://imgur.com/a/JHTJAZH

EDIT:
Peew! There is more:

https://imgur.com/a/4kVZCcj


Anybody?


« Last Edit: 2019-02-14, 13:25:31 by harvest »

2019-02-15, 08:07:56
Reply #13

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
I have to submit any ticket? I've sent a scene and nobody didn't answer. I cant pass the renders to my client. Please help get rid of black dots.....

2019-02-15, 09:26:42
Reply #14

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1213
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I have to submit any ticket? I've sent a scene and nobody didn't answer. I cant pass the renders to my client. Please help get rid of black dots.....

Hi, I've actually been looking at your scene for the post few days but still haven't been able to find why it's happening or how to get rid of them. The tests I did, everything starts off perfectly and then at around pass 8-9 they appear. I still plan on looking through it again today, another user had the same issue and ended up reverting back to a previous build just to finish the job. Hopefully, a solution is near! ;)