Author Topic: Beauty rendering black. Black dots appearing...  (Read 2379 times)

2019-02-15, 10:33:13
Reply #15

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
I have to submit any ticket? I've sent a scene and nobody didn't answer. I cant pass the renders to my client. Please help get rid of black dots.....

Hi, I've actually been looking at your scene for the post few days but still haven't been able to find why it's happening or how to get rid of them. The tests I did, everything starts off perfectly and then at around pass 8-9 they appear. I still plan on looking through it again today, another user had the same issue and ended up reverting back to a previous build just to finish the job. Hopefully, a solution is near! ;)

Thank you for an update, I sure that the rolling back to the beta 1 will solve the problem. But I also think that if there is any bug in paid render engine it should be fixed. We're paying the sam price as 3ds max users, and the product seems to be a little bit unfinished.

I hope you will find as muc bugs as you can and release HOTFIX ASAP :)

2019-02-18, 07:48:46
Reply #16

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
I didn't forget about this topic. I have one more scene with bug to discuss :) But keep it one by one ;P

2019-02-18, 14:20:58
Reply #17

Vizoom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • vizoom.eu
I´ve a similar problem with the first interior scene with the new commercial version of corona.
In the tests it occured two times that the BEAUTY suddenly turned black :(....!!!!
In  one of these cases I could use the saved CXR (I defined in the settings that corona saves a CRX every 30min) and resume....

I had some further tests without this problem, so I set up the scene to render overnight....I waited during first 5-10 passes, all was ok so I went away...
In the morning, after 13h of rendering the Beauty-pass was BLACK again :((((((.  (I don´t want to imagine such result within a tight deadline) ...but the render was still running, producing next (black) passes(?)...so I tried to change something in the post-settings in VFB and after unchecking curves / LUT and Bloom&Glare suddenly I had a Beauty-pass again but absolutly splotchy (not a typical rendering noise) and black spots ....when checking / unchecking this 3 options the Beauty turned again black, then again to the splotchy version and so on....:((((...
This time the saved CRX were not usable, as I defined that corona holds only the last 5...and all these were corrupted (splotchy and black dots, please see the both screenshot -zoom-ins), probably all 5 saved after the "black-moment"......after same passes of resume the black spots were still there, so I canceled all this....

Is there something that should be avoided till all is fixed?...Curves, LUT, B&G?
I can wait for the Hotfix, no problem, but if I should continue to use Corona for client work, I can´t risk to have a black image after an overnight render session...and I agree with Niedzviad that it´s a little disappointing that there are more problems with paid version then with Bata....I also have some other smaller isssues that did not occure in Beta like no main image when saving as PSD file (only other passes) etc...

I also consider to work with Beta next months till such problems are fixed.....Will Beta then be still running (with the comercial licence I´ve from Version 3) after the oficial Beta-phase ends in some days?

Thanks, Artur
vizoom | visual craftmanship | berlin - barcelona

2019-02-18, 14:24:48
Reply #18

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2318
    • View Profile
There are two things happening, just to summarize

1) NANs are appearing in the render. This is where calculations have broken down, and they show up as black dots (if you right click on them in the VFB, rather than show numerical values, they will say NAN or Not A Number). These are always errors in the Corona code someplace.

2) If a NAN appears anywhere in a render, the Bloom and Glare pass will turn the entire image black. Disabling Bloom and Glare will prevent the entire image being black, but will not remove or prevent the NANs.

2019-02-18, 14:31:02
Reply #19

Vizoom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • vizoom.eu
Thank you Tom!

I understand....
So which solution do I have? Can I have some kind of influence to avoid these Nans?
I will probably test the scene in Beta too (I hope Beta can open a file from version 3?)...If the problem doesn´t occure, can I still use Beta with the FairSaas-Licence from Corona 3?

Thanks....:) !
vizoom | visual craftmanship | berlin - barcelona

2019-02-18, 14:43:29
Reply #20

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2318
    • View Profile
Not sure at the moment on influence on them - usually not, but these are different than what we've seen before, in that they appear after a certain number of passes. I just rendered one of the problematic scenes, at a reduced resolution of 2,000 (down from 8,000) and reached pass 15 with no NANs; on a machine with less memory, Ben saw NANs after 8 passes or so at the same resolution. So, it could be memory related, but we don't know for sure yet and are still testing.

If your machine is getting close to maxing out the memory (e.g. C4D is using something like 26 or 27Gb out of 32Gb - the rest likely used by Windows and other stuff), it MIGHT be that reducing the resolution and so reducing memory usage might help. But until some more tests complete, we won't know for sure, sorry.

2019-02-18, 14:59:10
Reply #21

Vizoom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • vizoom.eu
Hi Tom,
thanks for explanation!....There are 96GB RAM on this computer and it´s "only" an interior, so I don´t think there were some memory issues on that scene ...on the same machine some really complexe exterior scenes reaching the RAM-limits were running in Beta without problems....So I test this scene in Beta now!

vizoom | visual craftmanship | berlin - barcelona

2019-02-18, 15:36:40
Reply #22

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2318
    • View Profile
Good information to know, ty!

For those who are experiencing problems, could you either a) submit the scene to us (https://corona-renderer.com/upload) or b) tell us if any plugins were used in the scene?

2019-02-18, 17:54:14
Reply #23

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1208
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Also, if those affected here can try re-rendering again with a different light solver other than 'auto' for example" 'scalable' I'd be interested to know if this solves the issues. Thanks

2019-02-18, 21:05:14
Reply #24

koubankeo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Hi beanzvision,

I tried to set the lights on scalable and it works fine! No black dots :))))

I also found that when I turn off the surfacespread, no issue with black dots. Maybe many clones?

Thanks for your advice!

2019-02-19, 08:17:11
Reply #25

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Also, if those affected here can try re-rendering again with a different light solver other than 'auto' for example" 'scalable' I'd be interested to know if this solves the issues. Thanks

Hi thanks, If this change will affect render times or light behavior? Did you find the bug in render engine itself?

I don't know how, but on beta never experieced any of this bugs.  Two teams was working on engine?
« Last Edit: 2019-02-19, 08:48:42 by niedzviad »

2019-02-19, 09:51:47
Reply #26

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
[...]

I don't know how, but on beta never experieced any of this bugs.  Two teams was working on engine?

We need to constantly update the Corona core to the newest version, because it includes important updates and fixes and sometimes also new interesting features for you. Of course, this comes with the risk that sometimes, there's a bug that comes with the new core (which seems to be this case), but these bugs are usually fixed fast and it's enough to update to a newer core version again. So bear with us and try the new daily once it's out, I think the issue might be fixed there.

Of course, we might also try not updating the core so often, but then the C4D users would have to wait for the new features for a longer period of time.

2019-02-19, 10:59:58
Reply #27

niedzviad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
[...]

I don't know how, but on beta never experieced any of this bugs.  Two teams was working on engine?

We need to constantly update the Corona core to the newest version, because it includes important updates and fixes and sometimes also new interesting features for you. Of course, this comes with the risk that sometimes, there's a bug that comes with the new core (which seems to be this case), but these bugs are usually fixed fast and it's enough to update to a newer core version again. So bear with us and try the new daily once it's out, I think the issue might be fixed there.

Of course, we might also try not updating the core so often, but then the C4D users would have to wait for the new features for a longer period of time.

For me working commercially, it is better to have less bugs and less features. It is very stressful what you're struggling with bugs and the client is waiting for the viz.

Guys, keep patching the core :) Looking forward to next hotfix soon! I really keep my fingers crossed.

Changing the light solver fixed all my bugs, with strange artifacts and black dots. So for me is ok, I know how fix bugs.

2019-02-19, 11:07:22
Reply #28

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
For me working commercially, it is better to have less bugs and less features. It is very stressful what you're struggling with bugs and the client is waiting for the viz.

That's understandable. Our development process is set up so that we limit the amount of issues in the final releases, but sometimes it can happen. But my point was that to limit the number of issues to zero, we'd basically have to stop adding new features, which is also not in the interest of you - the users.

2019-02-19, 23:49:08
Reply #29

Vizoom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • vizoom.eu
I switched back to beta B2 to let render this problematic scene, that produced black dots every time  with the new corona version (once on pass 18, next time on pass 40 etc...):
Rendered with Beta 100 passes, and then overnight: No black dots....

As niedzviad already said...I´m also more happy with a version with less features but working stable....I really don´t want experience the situation that on the morning after an overnight-render and with a deadline in sight we stand in front of the screen with an unusable render with black dots ...We often have tight deadlines and the result of the work of a whole team of architects also depends on this image when a perspective is obligatory in a project / competition.

I understand that in the development (really happy about your great work :) ) something can go wrong and unexpected happens....but please consider me / our situation too...
With vray for C4D I also decided once not to use the newest version but stay with the older one, as long as problems were reported and first switched after some fixes...
So I really would appreciate the info I already asked for: Will it be possible to still use Beta2 some way with a bought licence for Corona 3...?
Thanks!
vizoom | visual craftmanship | berlin - barcelona