Author Topic: .ies not rendering using renderfarm  (Read 207 times)

2019-02-28, 12:32:51

tiagosaraivacg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • www.facebook.com/tiagosaraivacg
Hi, after some jobs, I can conclude that .ies won't render when using a renderfarm.

I've been using animarender, and even copying the .ies direct to the folder won't solve.. the problem is It needs a direct path.. not just a partial one.

Anyone with same problem.. any solution? Because I did a lot tests.. and none of them with sucess.


2019-02-28, 13:19:43
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1213
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, This is not the first case we have heard about this. I tested a scene yesterday using Cinema in commandline and I was not able to replicate the issue. All IES profiles rendered for me. Whereas when the renderfarm use the same process it does not work for them. So currently, I have no solution for you until we figure out why this is happening.

2019-02-28, 17:08:13
Reply #2

tiagosaraivacg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • www.facebook.com/tiagosaraivacg
well.. no problem. ill have to avoid .ies for now.. thanks for the quick answer.

2019-03-07, 22:07:01
Reply #3

marcotag

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hi, same for me on Rebusfarm

2019-03-08, 00:35:25
Reply #4

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1213
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2019-03-11, 13:24:06
Reply #5

tiagosaraivacg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • www.facebook.com/tiagosaraivacg

2019-03-11, 15:28:02
Reply #6

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1213
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats