Author Topic: Is Chaos Cloud available for Corona?  (Read 624 times)

2019-03-03, 18:33:25

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
It's not clear to me if Chaos Cloud is just for Vray or if it works, or will work, with corona as well.

Thanks.

2019-03-03, 22:18:51
Reply #1

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
As far as I know it's Vray only but it will be great if they will consider this service also for Corona. I've used their cloud with Vray since the first beta and beside a couple things that should be improved it's by far the best online farm I've tested, prices are fair enough too.

2019-03-04, 10:18:35
Reply #2

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8879
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
There is a reason it was renamed to Chaos Cloud from VRay Cloud ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2019-03-04, 11:01:36
Reply #3

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
There is a reason it was renamed to Chaos Cloud from VRay Cloud ;)

Any chance you will offer something similar for Corona? I know there are a few online farm that already support Corona but the “one button” solution of Vray Cloud is the feature that set them apart from all the other.
I use Corona for Cinema and I have a small farm perfect for my needs(beside long animation), unfortunately I can’t use it with Corona since I only have C4D Prime version, but even using the far pricier Studio version(bundled with several Team Render license) it will not be a viable solution to use my hardware since Team Render in general is full of bug and even if works performance are very poor.
Please consider a one button solution Cloud service, or at least give C4D users a proper dedicated DR system:)
« Last Edit: 2019-03-04, 17:15:50 by sirio76 »

2019-03-04, 12:58:55
Reply #4

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
    • View Profile
As Ondra mentioned "There is a reason it was renamed to Chaos Cloud from VRay Cloud ;)" (in other words, it's not called V-Ray Cloud because it will be for more than V-Ray....)

2019-03-04, 15:14:46
Reply #5

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
That’s a very good news Tom;)

2019-03-04, 16:13:35
Reply #6

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 560
    • View Profile
Why then they mention vray only?
Quote
Directly from V-Ray's UI
Quote
cloud rendering is built right into V-Ray
Quote
SUPPORTED V-RAY PRODUCTS

2019-03-04, 16:29:34
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2320
    • View Profile
Let's see.... because they are sending that out to V-Ray users? Because right now it only works in V-Ray?

2019-03-04, 17:10:27
Reply #8

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
Great!
Look forward to it.
Thanks.

2019-03-04, 19:33:57
Reply #9

agentdark45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
VERY interested to see how this plays out.

I use rebus currently for animations, however it can get extremely expensive...especially when you've got complex interiors pushing +1 hour per frame...it's often cost prohibitive for most clients.

One thing I'd like to see is a proper cost calculator/estimator, i.e you render a 720p frame to a set noise percentage locally and here's how much it will cost for a 1080p frame on the farm.

Vray who?

2019-03-05, 01:40:57
Reply #10

Njen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 472
    • View Profile
    • Kickstart Cyan Eyed!
This is fairly easy to work out:

1280 x 720 = 921600 pixels
1920 x 1080 = 2073600 pixels

2073600 / 921600 = 2.25

So therefore a 1080p render will be roughly 2.25 times the render time of the 720p version. (an increase of an extra 125%).
Please support my Kickstarter for my animated film, Cyan Eyed (rendered in Corona)!

2019-03-05, 03:26:27
Reply #11

agentdark45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
This is fairly easy to work out:

1280 x 720 = 921600 pixels
1920 x 1080 = 2073600 pixels

2073600 / 921600 = 2.25

So therefore a 1080p render will be roughly 2.25 times the render time of the 720p version. (an increase of an extra 125%).

I'm aware of resolution scaling calculations, my point was to give a cost estimate on the farm without having to do a test render on the farm/using up render credits. No idea how this could be achieved, but it would be a unique solution.
Vray who?