Author Topic: Can't stop render  (Read 266 times)

2019-03-10, 07:29:04

royvaes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
On random moments during rendering, max freezes and I can't stop the rendering. I have to kill 3ds max and start again. It's happening on a very simple scene or heavy scenes, no difference. See video in attachment. 1552199391_Video-van-Roy.

At first, I thought it was my computer causing this.  But I recently got a new one and the same issue is occurring again.
128gb ram / amd ryzen threadripper 2990wx/ Corona render 3 hotfix 1


Denoiser is enabled or disabled, no difference
Nvidea denoiser is enabled or disabled, no difference
Bloom and glare is enabled or disabled, no difference
Autosave render is enabled
« Last Edit: 2019-03-10, 08:13:19 by royvaes »

2019-03-11, 13:51:05
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2273
    • View Profile

2019-03-11, 13:53:55
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2273
    • View Profile
Also, just to check when you say NVIDIA denoiser is disabled - you do mean the "Fast preview denoise during render" is disabled in the Performance tab of the Render Settings, and not just NVIDIA not being selected in the final denoising dropdown?

2019-03-11, 20:44:27
Reply #3

royvaes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hi Thomas,

Thanks for the reply, see the dumpfile in the attachment.
Roy Vaes - 3dsmax_minidump.dmp

And about your comment of the nvidea denoiser, it's happening when its either enabled or disabled. And the problem was also occurring in previous versions of corona when there was no nvidea denoiser.

2019-04-04, 07:42:07
Reply #4

royvaes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hi Thomas, any insight yet on this topic? I noticed that it only happens when I click away to a different program and then go back to max.

2019-04-04, 15:21:08
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2273
    • View Profile
Hi! I can't offer any insight as I can't read minidumps, so that would be one for the developers.

PS - I don't actually see the minidump here, I presume it was uploaded through our private uploader, with the link to this bug report included when it was uploaded (there's a field for ticket number or forum thread when uploading)?

2019-04-04, 16:25:32
Reply #6

royvaes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hi Thomas,

You can find the minidump file under this filename: 1554387842_3dsmax-minidump.dmp

Best regards

2019-04-04, 16:49:20
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2273
    • View Profile
Thanks for uploading! Over to the devs on this one, for them to have a peek at what the minidump reveals :)

2019-04-04, 18:02:12
Reply #8

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2273
    • View Profile
[internal tracking: 337653414]

BTW, what version of Max, and what OS? Also you said it happened on more than one computer, what were the specs on the other computer? Last question I can think of, is this every scene, or this specific scene? Any chance that the image is just taking a long time to autosave, e.g. it's a very large resolution, or has lots of layers like LightSelects or other render elements?

Thanks!

2019-04-05, 06:39:19
Reply #9

royvaes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hi,

I'm using max 2018 and Windows 10, specs on other pc are Intel Xeon e5, 64GB ram windows 7.
It also happened a few times in a fresh scene with almost no objects in it, so I don't think it's about the autosave that is too heavy. I found out that it happens most of the time when I start interactive rendering, click away to a different screen, chrome browser for instance. And when I get back to max it starts freezing.

2019-04-05, 10:28:04
Reply #10

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Hi,

Is it possible for you to send over your scene?

Thanks,

Rowan

2019-04-17, 15:40:23
Reply #11

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Hi,

From the minidump you provided it looks as though the freezes could be to do with forest pack.

Can you please try updating to the latest version of forest pack and see if the freezes still occur.

Thanks,

Rowan

2019-04-17, 15:58:11
Reply #12

royvaes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Alright, I will try that. Thanks Rowan.

2019-04-30, 15:30:03
Reply #13

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Hey,

Did updating Forest Pack work for you?

Thanks,

Rowan