Author Topic: Corona Node Editor and Content Browser  (Read 4997 times)

2019-04-24, 10:46:27

prayasan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Hi,

having a little problem that I wouldn't call a bug but it's annoying anyway.

I'm using the content browser extensively for my work with everything c4d related and want to continue so when using corona materials generated in c4d. Works all fine as long as
all channels in the material use textures "plugged" in normally but when I use drag materials
into the content browser for saving as one does the links are lost and textures are not copied.
It also breaks links to textures that are already inside a lidb4d file.

Am I doing it wrong or is this not supported yet in corona c4d.

cheers
Rob

2019-04-24, 13:18:51
Reply #1

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi, I'm afraid this is not supported yet and we will need to do some research before we're sure how to do this.

2019-04-24, 13:45:55
Reply #2

prayasan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Ok, thanks for the heads up.
That makes the Node editor kind of useless for my workflow but I will manage around it.
Is there a way to convert a "node made" material to the normal "flat" hierarchy? 

2019-08-06, 14:19:50
Reply #3

metopa

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Hi @prayasan, would it help you to have an option to replace all shared shaders in a material with actual instances of the shaders? You wouldn't be able to convert them back though.

2019-08-09, 18:09:55
Reply #4

NOOKTA

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • www.nookta.de
It might be useful for me. Because shared shaders do not come up in Cinema4Ds Texture Manager (but I think you guys already know this).

Regarding your problem: There is the hidden option in Cinema4D to drag materials holding "alt" into the content browser. In doing so the content browser refers to the original path of the textures and does not create the "tex" folder. Maybe this could help you somehow?
www.nookta.de — architectural visualization based in germany

2019-08-12, 13:09:32
Reply #5

metopa

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Internal tracking number: 384775253

2019-09-14, 16:40:58
Reply #6

Mac_Mac

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Well, I think I've found the solution for this problem:

1. Copy all textures used in the materials to the 'tex' folder in your own preset library. Even textures from other presets libraries.
2. Reasign textures from the library to the materials (all file paths should point to 'preset://your_library/tex/file.xxx')
3. If you use layered materials, add a Null object as the child of your model and assign to it layered materials and all materials used as layers (for example: layeredMat and Mat1, Mat2 etc.)
4. Drag your model to the preset library
5. Finally drag your model from your library to s new scene...everything  should works fine :)

Point '3' also works well when copying model with layered materials to the another scene.