Author Topic: Node Problem  (Read 248 times)

2019-05-09, 12:08:22

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
hello I have a problem with the node editor. When I share a material the rendering is black. I have to duplicate the material if it should work. can someone adjust this (c4d r20 / latest daily build)

*Edit Demo Szene Attached
« Last Edit: 2019-05-09, 12:47:24 by tuami »

2019-05-13, 19:44:12
Reply #1

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Any help out there :(?

2019-05-13, 20:18:00
Reply #2

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1221
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Well, if I download your scene, it renders fine! It would be better if you had exact step-by-step reproduction of this bug. It would really help us with fixing the issue

2019-05-14, 09:24:18
Reply #3

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Hello Houska,

the black sphere should be white too. You see both spheres in white?
In principle, it is exactly the same material, the only difference is that i use corona shared at the right sphere.



cheers

Full-speed non-debug version
Build timestamp: May  3 2019 19:33:12
Version: 4.0 daily May  3 2019 (core 4 (DailyBuild May  3 2019))
Cinema version: R20.059 CINEMA 4D Studio (single-license)
Plugin status: Plugin successfully loaded

2019-05-14, 10:38:13
Reply #4

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1213
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2019-05-14, 11:00:28
Reply #5

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1221
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Yep, that's right. Both spheres show white for me :-(

2019-05-14, 12:08:53
Reply #6

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
do you use 4.0 daily May  3 2019 (core 4 (DailyBuild May  3 2019)) ??

I have created a completely new scene, same problem.

http://prntscr.com/nocagn

Hm i try to uninstall corona, reinstall it and check if it works.
« Last Edit: 2019-05-14, 12:16:36 by tuami »

2019-05-14, 13:13:52
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1213
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
For me, the preview render shows an issue but renders okay as a final render.


2019-05-14, 13:27:03
Reply #8

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
For me, the preview render shows an issue but renders okay as a final render.



ah yes, in the final renderer it works but in the preview not, theres the clue right now :)


*Edit -> the problem exists also in the teamrender!
« Last Edit: 2019-05-14, 15:37:28 by tuami »

2019-05-15, 09:34:33
Reply #9

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
how can the bug be reported or is it running "automatically"?