Author Topic: Node Problem  (Read 3811 times)

2019-05-09, 12:08:22

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
hello I have a problem with the node editor. When I share a material the rendering is black. I have to duplicate the material if it should work. can someone adjust this (c4d r20 / latest daily build)

*Edit Demo Szene Attached
« Last Edit: 2019-05-09, 12:47:24 by tuami »

2019-05-13, 19:44:12
Reply #1

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Any help out there :(?

2019-05-13, 20:18:00
Reply #2

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Well, if I download your scene, it renders fine! It would be better if you had exact step-by-step reproduction of this bug. It would really help us with fixing the issue

2019-05-14, 09:24:18
Reply #3

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Hello Houska,

the black sphere should be white too. You see both spheres in white?
In principle, it is exactly the same material, the only difference is that i use corona shared at the right sphere.



cheers

Full-speed non-debug version
Build timestamp: May  3 2019 19:33:12
Version: 4.0 daily May  3 2019 (core 4 (DailyBuild May  3 2019))
Cinema version: R20.059 CINEMA 4D Studio (single-license)
Plugin status: Plugin successfully loaded

2019-05-14, 10:38:13
Reply #4

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1269
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2019-05-14, 11:00:28
Reply #5

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Yep, that's right. Both spheres show white for me :-(

2019-05-14, 12:08:53
Reply #6

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
do you use 4.0 daily May  3 2019 (core 4 (DailyBuild May  3 2019)) ??

I have created a completely new scene, same problem.

http://prntscr.com/nocagn

Hm i try to uninstall corona, reinstall it and check if it works.
« Last Edit: 2019-05-14, 12:16:36 by tuami »

2019-05-14, 13:13:52
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1269
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
For me, the preview render shows an issue but renders okay as a final render.


2019-05-14, 13:27:03
Reply #8

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
For me, the preview render shows an issue but renders okay as a final render.



ah yes, in the final renderer it works but in the preview not, theres the clue right now :)


*Edit -> the problem exists also in the teamrender!
« Last Edit: 2019-05-14, 15:37:28 by tuami »

2019-05-15, 09:34:33
Reply #9

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
how can the bug be reported or is it running "automatically"?

2019-06-28, 10:28:00
Reply #10

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
over one month ago, problem still exists....
this is no little bug ?!
We cannot teamrender width this problem, any timeline when its resolved?????????

2019-08-06, 19:05:49
Reply #11

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1307
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi tuami, I understand that this bug causes issues for you. We are figuring out what to do to solve it properly as the fix might be more complex. In the meantime a simple workaround would be to remove all the shared shaders and replace them with copies of the shaders before starting the Team Render. Of course, we don't expect you to do this manually, so this would have to be automated in some manner.

Thanks and sorry for the delay.

2019-08-07, 12:02:16
Reply #12

metopa

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Internal tracking number: 342697481