Author Topic: Material conversion bug - diffuse material level is 0 percent  (Read 270 times)

2019-05-13, 09:08:16

kraphik3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Some of materials leave at zero percent when running material conversion with Corona renderer own "Convert scene" command.
This results in black material preview and black material in rendering. Only some materials will show correctly.

2019-05-14, 10:42:13
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, what kind of material were you trying to convert that didn't work out? And what materials did convert as expected? Thanks

2019-05-14, 13:59:24
Reply #2

kraphik3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
some basic materials like wood, stone etc. File is a 3ds-file with jpg-files.

2019-05-16, 14:59:07
Reply #3

kraphik3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Here how material panel shows with many converted materials as black ( 0%). So conversion is not always 100% reliable and you have to manually set material diffuse from 0% to 100% or other.

2019-05-16, 15:01:50
Reply #4

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi kraphik3d!

Could you send us a file with the materials that convert incorrectly so that we can fix the converter? Thank you!

2019-05-16, 20:38:36
Reply #5

kraphik3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Due to copyright it´s not possible to send any file
but I think any 3ds file will have same error.

2019-05-17, 10:57:15
Reply #6

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile

2019-05-20, 11:04:34
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
What converter are you using? Our built-in scene converter or the Corona Tools plugin? Our converter doesn't rename materials, yet Corona Tools does. It renames it to "CRN_xx" for example. I see all of your materials are renamed. So if this is via the Corona Tools plugin you'll need to speak to the developer. And are the materials standard c4d or VRay? Thx

2019-05-22, 09:32:42
Reply #8

kraphik3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile