Author Topic: Autofocus  (Read 20139 times)

2014-09-09, 10:11:40
Reply #15

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Oh. I'm sorry(
I mean the clipped geometry with the camera clipping planes.
Camera don't shows the clipped but script sees and focuses at this mesh
One more time sorry for mistake (;
Sorry, I fear I can't do anything about it =/
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2014-09-09, 23:29:50
Reply #16

Stan_Booth

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs

2014-09-25, 20:37:51
Reply #17

Stan_Booth

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
here i'm again (;
Hi, Martin!
Can you do in the perspective view will work autofocus too?
I mean to use "Perspective view focus distance"
Very comfortable for the tweaking

2014-09-25, 21:37:52
Reply #18

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
If it maybe to do that the script works with camera target?
Done

Can you do in the perspective view will work autofocus too?
I mean to use "Perspective view focus distance"
...aaaand done :)

[UPDATE] Updated Script version v.03:
The Script has 3 modes now:
- CoronaCameraModifier
- Camera target
- Render settings: Perspective view focus distance
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2014-09-25, 21:42:41
Reply #19

Stan_Booth

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs

2014-09-30, 14:45:17
Reply #20

kahein

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Great Job.
Work perfectly !
Asus Z10PE-D16 WS / Dual Xeon E5-2690 v4 @ 2.60GHz / RAM 64 Go - GTX 970
Win 10 / Max 2017 / Corona 1.4

2014-12-12, 18:44:24
Reply #21

form

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Plus Form
very handy script, thanks a lot. Unfortunately stopped working with latest DB. Your probably on top of it. Cheers

2014-12-12, 18:55:00
Reply #22

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Ah, yes. I've updated the maxscript commands but forgot to upload it.
New version is attached to the first post :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2014-12-17, 16:33:55
Reply #23

form

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Plus Form
Thanks DeadClown, it's really useful!

2016-08-11, 16:07:29
Reply #24

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Never tried this handy script before but at least with DB16-08-05 I get a "...got undefined" in "addmodifier theCamera(CoronaCamMod())" when there is none present.

Any chance to support physical cams?

Good Luck

Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2016-08-11, 17:23:08
Reply #25

dubcat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 456
  • ฅ^•ﻌ•^ฅ meow
    • View Profile
Here is my little mod with Physical Camera support, should do the trick until an official update. No reason to keep it to myself.
« Last Edit: 2016-08-11, 17:47:26 by dubcat »
             ___
    _] [__|OO|
   (____|___|     https://www.twitch.tv/dubca7 / https://soundcloud.com/dubca7 / https://dubcatshideout.com  ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2016-08-11, 17:34:52
Reply #26

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Damn. Meanwhile I also modded it to support Physical and fixed the CameraMod name. But I´d still like to use the "official" by Martin so maybe he has some time to extend it.

Good Luck

Edit: I see you added a new mode, I simplified it to "CameraMod", "Camera settings" and "Render settings". In case of Camera it set´s target distance (standard target cam and physical cam) and in case of physical cam additionally focus distance. This may be unwanted in some very rare cases but I´d like to have it simple. (physical cam target get set only if activated anyway).

Good Luck


« Last Edit: 2016-08-11, 18:28:28 by Frood »
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-01-15, 12:05:21
Reply #27

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
(...) so maybe he has some time to extend it.

Nope :)

Due to this sad fact I changed it again,  here is a new version (v0.06):

  • added support for CoronaCamera
  • added support for standard free camera
  • added legacy mode for older Corona versions (affecting changing target distance of physical cam and availability of scene settings mode)
  • added versioning


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-01-17, 05:19:18
Reply #28

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 670
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Hi,
Is it for C4D also....?

Thanks.
Mac OS X
Cinema 4D R20

2018-01-17, 08:45:00
Reply #29

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Sorry no, it's maxscript.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.