Author Topic: Blender To Corona bugs  (Read 17721 times)

2017-07-06, 09:34:01
Reply #30

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
No it isn't I very rarely see it and usually if I try to do something blender doesn't support 😀

2017-07-07, 10:39:56
Reply #31

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Found strange bug with Orthogpraphic Camera, looks like width scale doesn't work properly, and moving camera in X and Y axys affects got strange affect on render, moves are inverted in axes

Blend file for example

2017-07-07, 15:44:34
Reply #32

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
Exploring the issue:
Corona's Camera Scale value seems incorrect, but is just different: e.g if Cycles Ortho Scale is is 10 then Corona's Scale is 5 - Views don't match yet resulting renders do?! Values are inter-connected but don't work correctly for the viewport (Corona VS Cycles Scale = 1 : 2). 

Shifting Corona's Ortho Camera on X or Y has no influence/effect. Does nothing. Resulting image stays same as without Shift.
On Perspective Camera is OK.

IIRC there were issues with Corona's Ortho camera in the past. Am not sure.

PS
An alternative to bypass this is to use Perspective Camera in extreme Telephoto mode.

Set it further away (cc200m) then set extra high Focal Length (80,000,000.0 mm) and Sensor Width (8,000,000.0)

Note: there's still minutely visible perspective, to correct more go even further away and set Focal Length accordingly.
Also note that at some point precision will become a problem and will create other erroneous results.

eg. Perspective Camera (as described above)


« Last Edit: 2017-07-07, 15:47:56 by burnin »

2017-07-08, 00:11:21
Reply #33

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Thanks for the info will take a look, I know I had to do some work on the camera shift a while ago maybe it didn't get applied to the ortho camera.

2017-07-08, 11:48:34
Reply #34

Asticles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
And to the render region :P

2017-07-10, 22:06:52
Reply #35

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
v7.4.2 adds the camera shift to ortho camera and fixes the ortho width scale.

2017-07-11, 21:39:48
Reply #36

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
Tested & it works as expected.

Thank you!
:)

2017-07-25, 08:09:22
Reply #37

Asticles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Corona 7.4.4 is not working.
7.4.3 is working fine, but when I switch to 7.4.4 I get this error:

Code: [Select]
Corona: Rendering scene file Scene.scn...
Corona: Launching Corona Renderer...
Corona: Output image exists...
License info:
Demo license active.
Activated until: 2017-08-04

ERROR: ERROR in XML mtl lib file: Missing mandatory child element(s) 'weight': required at least 1 element, but only 0 are present
File name: Scene.mtl
XML tree path:
<mtlLib>
   <materialDefinition name="Corona_Layered_Material_618489031256_1500962910">[10]
      <material class="Layered">
         <layer>

Thanks




2017-07-25, 08:53:42
Reply #38

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Thanks I have a fix but no internet access to do a new release. Probably 13 hours time to next release

2017-07-25, 09:52:54
Reply #39

Asticles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
For me don't worry, I have revert without troubles. Thanks to the revert option.

2017-08-16, 17:44:17
Reply #40

Zorian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
I'm not sure where is the problem but with new exporter i've got problems with hair rendering. I've made grass using participles on plane with grass objects and after exporting nothing happening. In blender console is written:

"Corona: Rendering scene file Scene.scn...
Corona: Launching Corona Renderer...
License info:
Demo license active.
Activated until: 2017-08-25"
 
and nothing happening. When i render layers except participle setting it works fine.

2017-08-17, 12:49:06
Reply #41

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
;)
provide your faulty scene file for investigations
or as much info about the scene as possible

works here (win7x64, blender 2.78c, exporter 7.4.13)

eg.
hair Path (Strands Thick)


hair Object


The only thing i can consider bugged is that Emitter is not rendered when Object is used (can be observed in images above).

2017-08-17, 21:38:40
Reply #42

Zorian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
When i moved everything into another blend file it works fine. I'm not sure why.

I've got another problem with denosier - when I'm using Lightmix it's not working at all.

2017-08-17, 21:51:01
Reply #43

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Yes that is a known issue with 1.6.  Glad your hair is working.

2017-09-21, 10:48:27
Reply #44

Zorian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
I found another problem - with linked objects/groups/etc.

After last project made in Blender (10gb of data ) I decided to use linked objects with future projects. I've made few tests and so long I didn't save my file (where linked objects were atatched in), it works fine. When i save it and open again,it  is not working anymore. It's weird, because when i start new file and link there whole scene from saved file is working well.


Saved scene render:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9FLN4J4klqFeDFmU1ZkM2x0bHc


new unsaved blend file with linked scene from saved file:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9FLN4J4klqFVzBrbm9HeThDbXM
« Last Edit: 2017-09-21, 10:57:33 by Zorian »